Board of Studies (BOS)

Background

Several programs (proposed or established) will be managed and in some cases taught by staff in the Division of the Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Education). These include the Diploma of Professional Practice (DPP), Foundations of Learning & Teaching, the enabling programs including the University Preparation Program, the reviewed Diploma in Humanities (Dip Hum) and Diploma of Science, Engineering & Technology (Dip SET) as well as the Nura Gili Indigenous Pre-Programs and Indigenous Courses.

Terms of Reference

  • The BOS will be responsible for program/course development that falls outside a faculty, for changes to those programs/courses and for developing recommendations to flow to relevant sub-committees of the Academic Board (PUAEC/UGSC).

The BOS will operate as a Faculty Standing Committee

  • whole-of-institution undergraduate or undergraduate-entry programs that build on the scaffolding of generic capabilities of the students would come through the BOS;

The BOS undertakes the following:

  • management of the alternative pathways and enabling programs, the graduate capability programs and the indigenous courses
  • act as a Faculty Assessment Review Group (FARG)
  • manage future direction for the programs and courses
  • review programs and courses on a regular basis

The Board includes external advisers from the community to manage quality assurance and continual improvement.

Membership of the Board of Studies

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Education) – ChairProfessor Geoffrey Crisp
Director, Nura Gili Associate Professor Reuben Bolt
CEO, UNSW GlobalDr Rob Forage
Director, The Learning Centre

Professor Sue Starfield

Director, UNSW AimHighDr Ann Jardine
Elected Academic Board Staff MemberDr Daniel Schlagwein
Elected Academic Board Student MemberMr Dylan Lloyd
Student Services and Systems

Mr John Reed

Associate Dean Education, Engineering 

Dr Ray Eaton

Deputy President, Academic Board 

Mr Graham Forsyth

Assessment Sub-Committee:

The Assessment Sub-Committee will meet three times a year at the end of each semester and comprise:

  • Academic members of the Board:
    Geoffrey Crisp (PVCE –Chair), Julian Cox, Stephen Marshall, Martin Nakata, Ursula Rao
  • Course Coordinators
  • Program Coordinator
  • Results Processing
    John Reed, Clare Jones