Every year, we host a competition to recognise the best thesis poster presentation by final year students. The entries are judged by school academics, with the best posters presented at the annual Thesis Poster Reception. The top ten are displayed in the school’s meeting room, and the best three are awarded cash prizes and a certificate. 

See below for a list of past winners. 

2019

add
Winner  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Research area

Antoni Dimitriadis

Improving JPE2000 Compression with Machine Learning

Prof David Taubman

 Signal Processing

2

Harrison Price

Airborne GNSS Reflectometry Using Multi-Antenna Methods

Dr Joon Wayn Cheong

 Signal Processings

3

Victor Siu

Light Induced Degradation in Indium-doped Wafers

Dr Ziv Hameiri/ Dr Georgios Konstantinou

 Energy Systems

3 Harry Kreicers

Parametric Amplifiers for Quantum Limited Measurement

Dr Jarryd Pla

 Microsystems & Microelectronics 

3

Jonathan Huang

A High-Sensitivity Single-Electron Charge Detector for Few-Kelvin Silicon Quantum Computing

Prof Andrew Dzurak

Microsystems & Microelectronics 

3

William Green

Exploring Cryptocurrencies via Point Processes

Prof Victor Solo Systems & Control

3

Akiran Pather

Queue Length Measurement: Instrumentation, Data Collection and Analysis

Dr Hassan Habibi

 Telecommunication

4

Jingyao Wu

Detection of Ambiguous Ordinal Emotion Labels

Dr Vidhya Sethu  Signal Processing

4

Daniel Li

Image Content Based Optimiser for Scanned PDF Documents

Prof David Taubman  Signal Processing

4

Damian Sofrevski

Optical Circuit WDM Design for a Brain Machine Interface

Prof Francois Ladouceur  Telecommunication

2018

add
Winner 2018  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Research area

Angus Keatinge

Automatic Piano Tuner

Prof Julien Epps

Signal Processing

2

Dennis Otter

Automated tuning of single-atom qubits using machine learning for silicon quantum computing

 Prof Andrea Morello

Microelectronics & Microsystems

3

My-Linh Nguyen

Nuclear Batteries for Cubesats

 Dr Edward Obbard

Nuclear Systems

3 Yen Nee Ho

Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting

 Dr Aron Michael

  Microelectronics & Microsystems

3

Michael Hamilton

Camera array for light field processing

 Dr Chamith Wijenayake

  Microelectronics & Microsystems

6

Thomas Dransfield

Compact MPPT for solar electric vehicle application

 Prof John Fletcher  Energy Systems

6

Michael Phillips

 Graph Signal Processing and its Applications

 Prof Victor Solo

 Systems & Control

8

Scott Watts

Facilitating transactions in an electric vehicle microgrid with blockchain technology

 Prof Joe Dong  Energy Systems

8

Max Fisher

Extraction of nutrition information from food packaging using a smartphone camera

 Prof Julien Epps  Signal Processing

8

Jacqueline Kernahan

Defining friction sensing response in finger

 Prof Victor Solo  Systems & Control

2017

add
Winner  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Research area

Fred Greer

Integrated GNSS Reference Station For Drone-Based Surveying

Dr Alexander VonBrasch

 Telecommunications

2

Anh Luong

Reducing Overfitting in Deep Neural Network for Emotion Recognition through Bayesian Learning

Dr Vidhyasaharan Sethu

Signal Processings

 

3

Victor Lim

VisionVest: Design of New Mobility & Orientation Aid Device

Dr Alexander VonBrasch

 Telecommunications

4 Angus Fletcher

Optimised Antenna Pattern for GPS Reflectometry

Prof Andrew Dempster

 Signal Processing

5

Daniel Parker

Developing Effective Mass Theory for Simulations of Practical Quantum Devices

Dr Jarryd Pla

Microelectronics 

6

Minzhao Lyu

iTeleScope: Intelligent Video Telemetry and Classification using Software Defined Networking

Prof Vijay Sivaraman Telecommunications

7

Dominic Chan

Adiabatic Charge Recycling for Improved Switched Capacitor Converter Efficiency

A/Prof Torsten Lehmann

 Microelectronics

8

James Gray

Automatic Eye Activity Analysis

A/Prof Julien Epps  Signal Processing

9

Jeremy Bell

Speaker Localisation with Multiple Microphone Arrays

Dr Vidhyasaharan Sethu  Signal Processing

10

Colin Lam

Eye Activity Analysis to Detect Fatigue

A/Prof Julien Epps  Signal Processing

2016

add
Winner  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Assessor 

Mark Johnson

Ultra-high Fidelity Spin Qubit Initialisation  using Digital Feedback

Prof Andrea Morello

 Prof Andrew Dzurak

1

Matthew Rowe

Development Of AIRIAL -  Artificial Intelligence For Relationship Insight and Learning

A/Prof Julien Epps

Dr Vidhyasaharan Sethu

3

Chung Lam

Sub-nanoscale in-plane displacement transducer using silicon photonics

Dr Aron Michael

 Prof Chee Yee Kwok

4 Benjamin Xia

Instrumentation of a Tactile Sensor for Detecting Incipient Slip

Dr Stephen Redmond

 A/Prof Torsten Lehmann

4

Charbel Rezcallah

Coded Slotted ALOHA for 5G Machine-to-Machine Communication on Software Defined Radio

Prof Jinhong Yuan

 A/Prof Wei Zhang

4

Tara Sutjarittham

Visualisation of ISP Broadband Performance

Prof Vijay Sivaraman  Dr Tim Moors

7

Shilpa Kala

Control Strategies for Integrating Renewable Generators to Sub-Transmission Networks

Prof John Fletcher

 Dr Georgios Konstantinou

8

Matthew Davis

Implementation of Inertia Emulation With Battery Inverters

Prof John Fletcher  Dr Georgios Konstantinou

9

Kevin Fuguet Simoes

COMSOL Simulations of Silicon Quantum Dot Based Qubit Architectures for Quantum Computation

Prof Andrew Dzurak Dr Jarryd Pla 

9

Jeffrey Cribbin

IC Process Characterization Using On Chip RAMs

A/Prof Torsten Lehmann  Dr Aron Michael

2014

add
Winner  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Assessor 

Michael Fogarty

Silicon nanoelectronic devices for quantum computation

Prof Andrew Dzurak

A/Prof Andrea Morello

2

Cameron Brown

Ultra-low power RF subsystems for biomedical implants

A/Prof Torsten Lehmann

Prof Rodica Ramer

3

Hayden Matthew Wittig

Thin AC converter technology for utilities

Prof John Fletcher

Dr Ricardo Aguilera

4 Mitchell Scott Ward

Spatial induction policies for breakpoint mediated depth coding

Prof David Taubman

A/Prof Julien Epps

5

Ruichen Zhao

Quantum devices for a new electrical current standard

Prof Andrew Dzurak/ Dr Alessandro Rossi

A/Prof Andrea Morello

6

Juan Esteban Johnson Undurra

Polyphonic music transcription device

Prof Eliathamby Ambikairajah/ Dr Sethu Vidhyasaharan Prof Rodica Ramer

7

Ennis Shane

RF transceiver design for a wearable falls monitor

Prof Nigel Lovell

Dr Stephen Redmond

8

Yuxin Sun

Quantum devices for a new electrical current standard

Prof Andrew Dzurak & Dr Alessandro Rossi A/Prof Andrea Morello

9

David Stuart Sproule

The impact of high penetration photovoltaic systems on the electricity grid

A/Prof Iain MacGill Dr Mihai Ciobotaru

10

Abraham William

Minimising interference from frequency-hopping spread spectrum signals through active interference cancellation

Dr Alex Von Brasch A/Prof Wei Zhang 

2013

add
Winner  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Assessor 

1

Matthew Brown

Polyphonic Music Transcription

Julien Epps

Vidhya Sethu

2

Richard Sofatzis

Neuromorphic Vision Tara Hamilton

Hendra Nurdin

3

Jacob Bass Software Defined Networking - Platform and Use Cases Vijay Sivaraman 

Jinhong Yuan

4 Benjamin Barker Effects of Embedded Generation of Sydney CBD's 11kV Distribution Network

John Fletcher

Faz Rahman

5

Rowan Katekar

Periodicity Characterisation of DNA Julien Epps

Barnaby Osborne

6

Sam Jiang

Engineering Microwave Cavities for Long Distance Coupling of Spin Qubits Andrea Morello Andrew Dzurak

6

Yu Wang and Malcolm Wong Eye Tracking System & Mental Load Estimation Julien Epps

Vidhya Sethu

8

James Moody

Arc Flash Safety - An Industry Review

Colin Grantham Jayashri Ravishankar

9

Mikhal Pugoy

Visual Servoing of Inverted Pendulum

Victor Solo Ray Eaton

10

Vishnu Unnikrishnan

Haze Watch - Designing an Android Interface

Vijay Sivaraman Andrea Morello

2012

add
Winner  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Assessor 

1

Thomas Cooney

Electronic Circuits for L-Band Phased Array Synthetic Aperture Radar

Torsten Lehmann

Rodica Ramer

2

Saeed Afshar

Neuromorphic Architectures Tara Hamilton Andrew Dzurak

3

David Shepherd Fault Response of a Three Phase Grid Connected  John Fletcher

Francois Ladouceur

4 Olivier Nsabimana Modeling and Control in Neuro-Stimulation

John Parker/Julien Epps

Ray Eaton

5

Jiawei Xie

Development of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Platform Yong Li/Ray Eaton

Zhiyu Xu

6

David Ma

A Real-Time Speech Emotion Recognition System  Julien Epps Elias Aboutanios

7

Matthew Kelly Design of Wireless Sensorboard for an Air Pollution Monitoring System  Vijay Sivaraman

Jinhong Yuan

8

Benjamin Tan

Power Generating Floorboards

Jayashri Ravishankar Gang Ding Peng

9

Tianle Tong

High-Speed Multi-Stage Noise Shaping EA DAC with Dynamic Element Matching

Tara Hamilton Rodica Ramer

10

Rian Finnegan and Nor Aida Mohamed Akil              

Electric Bicycle

Faz Rahman Chee Kwok

2011

add
Winner  Recipient  Poster Title  Supervisor  Assessor 

1

Rachpon Kalra

Silicon single-atom qunatum bit with tuneable readout time

Andrea Morello

Andrew Dzurak

2

Chi Man Cheng

Control and readout of a quantum dot electron spin qubit Andrew Dzurak Andrea Morello

 

3

David Moussa Communication over an electric field Elias Aboutanios

David Taubman

4 Nicholas Peter Cummins Recognition of mental state from speech

Julien Epps

Eliathamby Ambikairajah & Ning Wang

5

Martin Hugh Hemphill

Electric vehicles: a grid perspective Iain MacGill

Mohammad Salay Naderi

6

Andrew James Cook

Energy Expenditure Tara Julia Hamilton & Stephen Redmond Andrea Morello

7

Perrin Alexander Stephenson Fault classification for fire prevention in single wire earth return power networks Toan Phung & Terry Lampard

Trevor Blackburn

 8

Tristan Morgan

VISHI Visual stimuli for the hearing impaired

Tara Julia Hamilton Andrea Morello

 9

Kuan Jien Dennis Ong

Networked sensors for locating acoustic sources

Tim Moors Wei Zhang

10

Dawei Lu & Kunxuan Bi

Android interface for pollution monitoring system

Vijay Sivaraman Tim Moors