Former group members

Former members have naturally made a huge contribution to the group's success. They have also been very successful in their time with us winning many prizes (the average publication output for a Ph.D. student who has had all their work published is 10 papers). All members have been exceedingly successful in their careers after leaving us

  • Dr Agus Poerwoprajitno (2021-2022) Postdoctoral Research Associate at Sandia National Laboratories, USA

    Dr Tania Benedetti (2016-2022) Lecturer at Griffith University

    Dr Vinoth Kumar Rajendran (2020-2021)

    Dr Iman Roohaniesfahani (2017-2021)

    Dr Vinicius Goncales (2014-2021) Research Leader, Nutromics Pty Ltd

    Dr Padmavathy Bakthavathsalam (2017-2021)

    Dr. Long Zhang (2018-2020)
    Professor, Jiangsu University, China

    Dr. Fabio Lisi (2017-2020)
    Post-Doctoral position in Chemical Engineering at UNSW

    Dr. Kristel Tjandra (2018-2019)
    Post-Doctoral position at Stanford University, USA

    Dr. Raheleh Pardekhorram (2018-2019)
    JSPS Post-Doctoral Fellow in Japan

    Dr. Iman Tehrani (2018-2019)
    Co-Founder of SDIP Innovations

    Dr. Wenqian Wang (2017-2019)
    Post-Doctoral position in EMBL node for Single Molecule Science at UNSW

    Dr. Robert Utama (2014-2019)
    Became CSO for Inventia Life Sciences 

    Dr. Andrew McGrath (2016-2018)
    Took a Post-doctoral position at Sandia National Laboratory, USA 

    Dr. Stephen Parker (2015-2018)
    Consultant for Partners in Performance

    Dr. Alexander Soeriyadi (2015-2018)
    Co-founder and CEO of LLEAF Greenhouse Film Technology

    Dr. Parisa Khiabani (2016-2017)
    Boral Concrete

    Dr. Guillaume Longatte (2015-2017)
    Took a Post-Doctoral Position at University of Strasburg 

    Dr. Roya Tavallaie (2015-2017)
    Took up a Post-Doctoral position at Sydney University 

    Dr. Yuhua Xue (UNSW Vice Chancellor's Research Fellow) (2015-2017)
    Professor, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology (USST), China 

    Dr. Yuanhui Zheng (UNSW Vice Chancellor's Research Fellow) (2014-2017)
    Associate Professor, College of Chemistry, Fuzhou University 

    Dr. Xiaoyu (Jet) Cheng (2015-2016)
    Post-doctoral fellow, Temple University, USA, now Associate Professor Zhejiang University China

    Dr. Bakul Gupta (2014-2016)
    Post-doctoral fellow, Imperial College London

    Dr. Kyloon Chuah (2014-2016)
    Cofounded Valar Lab and became a Data Scientist at Elemental Machines

    Dr. Abbas Barfidokht (2014-2016)
    Became a postdoctoral scholar at the University of California, San Diego - Jacobs School of Engineering

    Dr. Muhammad Alam (2013-2016)

    Dr. S.R.C. Vivekchand (2013-2016)
    Founder and CEO of Sensal Technologies

    Dr. Moinul Choudhury (2014-2015)
    Became Assistant Professor in the Department of Natural Sciences at Daffodil International University

    Dr. Shahrul Ahmad (2013-2014)
    Returned to Malaysia as a lecturer in the Department of Chemistry at Universiti Putra Malaysia

    Dr. Stuart Lowe (2012-2014)
    Joined TTP, a scientific consultancy firm in the UK

    Dr. Alicia Gui (2011-2012)
    Became a postdoctoral fellow at Oldenberg, Germany

    Dr. Bin Guan (2011-2012)
    Took up a postdoctoral position at Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    Dr. Daniel Goldstein (2011)
    Left to start his own very successful cafe

    Dr. Nadim Darwish (2010-2013)
    Won a Marie-Curie Research Fellowship, Institute for Bioengineering of Catalonia in Barcelona, now lecturer at Curtin University

    Dr. Erwann Luais (2010-2012)
    Became a lecturer, PCM2E lab, Laboratoire de Physico-Chimie des Matériaux et des Electrolytes pour l'Energie, University of Tours, France

    Dr. Simone Ciampi (2009-2013)
    Left for a Vice-Chancellor's Research Fellowship at the University of Wollongong, now a ARC Future Fellow at Curtin University

    Dr. Joshua Peterson (2009-2012)
    Manager, RNA Institute

    Dr. Guozhen Liu (2008-2010)
    Associate Professor and Assistant Dean, Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Dr. Paul Eggers (2008-2009)
    He departed to his dream location, Perth, where he took a postdoctoral position at UWA

    Dr. Yit-Lung Khung (2008-2009)
    He left to pursue his interest in biomaterials at NTU in Singapore, now A/Prof and China Medical University

    Dr. Paulo Da Silva (2006-2009)
    He left UNSW to go into industry working for CETEC

    Dr. Wenrong Yang (2005-2007)
    Academic at Deakin University in Geelong

    Dr. Till Böcking (2004-2006)
    He made a major shift in research focus and went to the Harvard Medical School, Harvard University on a Human Frontier Science Foundation Multidisciplinary Fellowship. He is now an ARC Future Fellow at UNSW in the Centre for Vascular Research

    Dr. Michael Jones (2004-2005)
    He left for a position with Prof. Jack Baldwin at the Dyson-Perrins Laboratory at Oxford University

    Dr. Florian Bender (2003-2005)
    Florian left in late 2005 to pursue a career in writing and then took a postdoc position in Crete

    Dr Agus Poerwoprajitno (2021-2022)
    Postdoctoral Research Associate at Sandia National Laboratories, USA

    Dr Tania Benedetti (2016-2022)
    Lecturer at Griffith University

  • Dr Thanh Cong Vu (Ph.D. 2021)

    Dr Parisa Moazzam (Ph.D. 2021)

    Dr Simone Bonaccorsi (Ph.D. 2021)

    Dr Milad Mehdipour (Ph.D. 2021)

    Dr Niloufar Jamshidi (Ph.D. 2021)

    Dr Xueqian Chen (Ph.D. 2021)

    Dr. Hsiang-Shen (Johnson) Chen (Ph.D. 2021)

    Dr. Ali Chamazketi (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Jiaxin Lian (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Wenxian Tang (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Fida'A Alshawawreh (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Sanjun (Frank) Fan (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Duyen Nguyen (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Kelly Zong (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Mohaddeseh Kahram (Ph.D. 2020)

    Dr. Bijan Pouryousefi Markhali (Ph.D. 2019)

    Dr. Cameron Kelly (Ph.D. 2019)

    Dr. Lachlan Carter (Ph.D. 2019)

    Dr. Manchen Zhao (Ph.D. 2019)

    Dr. Manish Sriram (Ph.D. 2018)

    Dr. Mehran Bolourian (Ph.D. 2018)

    Dr. Raheleh Pardehkhorram (Ph.D. 2018)

    Dr. Yanfang Wu (Ph.D. 2018)

    Dr. Leila Zarei (Ph.D. 2017)

    Dr. Lucy Gloag (Ph.D. 2017)

    Dr. Benjamin McVey (Ph.D. 2017)

    Dr. Fei Han (Ph.D. 2017)

    Dr. Ranjana Piya (Ph.D. 2017)

    Dr. Vincent Tan (Ph.D. 2017)

    Dr. Aravind Ramachandran (Ph.D.2016)

    Dr. Devi Liana (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Mahdie Mollazadie (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Parisa Sowti Khiabani (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Xun Lu (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Cheng (Johnson) Jiang (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Yong (Jerry) Lu (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Ying (Jessie) Yang (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Maryam Parviz (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Safura Taufik (Ph.D. 2016)

    Dr. Stephen Parker (Ph.D. 2015)

    Dr. Roya Tavallaie (Ph.D. 2014)

    Dr. Ying Zhu (Ph.D. 2014)

    Dr. Xiaoyu (Jet) Cheng (Ph.D. 2014)

    Dr. Kyloon Chuah (Ph.D. 2014)

    Dr. Josh Ginges (Ph.D. 2014)

    Dr. Moinul Choudhury (Ph.D. 2014)

    Dr. Elizabeth Murago (Ph.D. 2014)

    Dr. Bakul Gupta (Ph.D. 2013)

    Dr. Xin Chen (Ph.D. 2013), Professor, Xi’an Jiao Tong University

    Dr. Yang Lu (Ph.D. 2013), A/Prof Tianjin University of Science and Technology, China 2016

    Dr. Pauline Michaels (Ph.D. 2013)

    Dr. Muthukumar Chockalingam (Ph.D. 2012)

    Dr. Alicia Gui (Ph.D. 2011)

    Dr. Hong Qiao (Ph.D. 2011)

    Dr. Bin Guan (Ph.D. 2011)

    Dr. Sook Mei Khor (Ph.D. 2011) Professor at University of Malaya

    Dr. Albert Ng (Ph.D. 2011)

    Dr. Leo Lai (Ph.D. 2011)

    Dr. Callie Fairman (Ph.D. 2011)

    Dr. Nadim Darwish (Ph.D. 2010), Lecturer at Curtin University, WA

    Dr Ian Goon (Ph.D. 2010)

    Dr. Guillaume Le Saux (Ph.D. 2010)

    Dr. Simone Ciampi (Ph.D. 2009), ARC Future Fellow at Curtin University, WA

    Dr. Paul Eggers (Ph.D. 2008)

    Dr. Kris Kilian (Ph.D. 2007), Associate Professor UNSW Chemistry and UNSW Material Science and Engineering

    Dr. Alison Chou (Ph.D. 2006)

    Dr. Guozhen Liu (Ph.D. 2006), Associate Professor UNSW Biomedical Engineering

    Dr. Freya Mearns (Ph.D. 2006)

    Dr. Edith Chow (Ph.D. 2006)

    Dr. Elicia Wong (Ph.D. 2005)

    Dr. Min Zhao (Ph.D. 2003)

    Dr. Jingquan Liu (Ph.D. 2003), Distinguished Professor at Qingdao University in China

    Dr. Wenrong Yang (Ph.D. 2002), Associate Professor at Deakin University in Geelong.

    Dr. Dusan Losic (Ph.D. 2002), Professor Chemical Engineering, Adelaide University

    Dr. Manihar Situmorang (Ph.D. 2001), Vice Rector IV State University of Medan

  • Xiao Zhang (M.Sc. 2015)

    Lachlan Carter (M.Sc. 2014)

    Yeng Lee (M.Sc. 2013)

    William Rouesnel (M.Sc. 2013)

    Yu-Shan (Sherry) Lin (M.Sc. 2012)

    Kate Odenthal (M.Sc. 2009)

    Wibowo Rahmat (M.Sc. 2003)

    Rowena Mankelow (M.Sc. 2003)

  • We have been blessed to have some great honours students come and work with us.

    Jacinta Huong - 2020

    Sam Somerville - 2020

    Daniel Hagness - 2019, 1 paper

    Azhry Mohd Ghazali - 2019

    Kevin Mariandry - 2019

    Kum Duong - 2019

    Tom Armstrong - 2018, 1 paper

    Toby Funston - 2018

    Danielle Bennett - 2018, 2 papers

    Johanna Wordsworth - 2018, 2 papers

    Kuan Li - 2018

    Tara Macdonald - 2017

    Tim Snailham - 2017

    Peter O'Mara - 2016, 2 papers

    Duyen Nguyen - 2015

    William Pak - 2014

    Manish Sriram - 2014

    Kelly Zhong - 2014

    Annie Rajadurai - 2014

    Vincent Tan - 2013, 1 paper

    Devi Liana - 2012, 2 papers

    Kevin Coangharja- 2012

    Richard Gondosiswanto - 2012, 1 paper

    Kim Dahl-Hansen - 2011

    Jerold Chan - 2011

    Kyloon Chuah - 2010, 1 paper

    Stephen Parker - 2010

    Sven Sylvester - 2009, 2 papers

    Bakul Gupta - 2009, 1 paper

    Jonathan Dyne - 2009, 1 paper

    Vinh Lam - 2009

    Steven Yannoulatos - 2008

    Jarred Shein - 2008, 2 papers

    Susan Ireland - 2008

    Will Rouesnel - 2007

    Alex Dalgleish - 2007

    Zhi Jun Lim - 2007

    Zheng (Diego) Li - 2007

    Josh Ginges - 2006/7

    Leo Lai - 2006, 1 paper in preparation

    Eileen Peh - 2005/6

    Leon Tan - 2005

    Brad Man - 2005

    Tara Callingham - 2005

    Quynh Nguyen - 2004, 2 papers

    Kellie Jericho - 2003, 1 paper

    Salah Kahil - 2002

    Alison Chou - 2002, 1 paper

    Lesley Wilkinson - 2000

    Jason Ashmore - 2000

    Paul Erokhin - 1998, 6 papers

    Lina Pugliano - 1998, 1 paper

    1. Lina Pugliano, received best postgraduate student award for excellence in presentation and content of a research paper at ASB99/Asia-Pacific Biosensors Symposium, Gold Coast, Queensland, Sept 30th – Oct 3rd 1999.
    2. Dusan Losic, received award for best student poster, 11th AINSE Conference on Nuclear Techniques of Analysis and 6th Vacuum Society of Australia Congress 24-26th Nov. 1999.
    3. Manihar Situmorang, Third Place in Student oral presentation prize, 8th Research and Development Topics 2000, Wagga Wagga 6-8 December 2000.
    4. Manihar Situmorang, Short-listed for student poster prize, Eleventh Australasian Electrochemistry Conference, University of Western Sydney, Parramatta, Australia Dec 10-14th 2000.
    5. Wenrong Yang, won Alan Walsh Bursary to attend 9th International Conference on Chemical Sensors, Boston, 7-10th July 2002.
    6. Freya Mearns, won AINSE Post Graduate Research Award, 2002-2003.
    7. Elicia Wong, 2nd Prize at UNSW School of Chemical Sciences Poster Day, 2002.
    8. Elicia Wong, People’s Choice Prize Winner at UNSW School of Chemical Sciences Poster Day, 2002.
    9. Edith Chow, Poster Citation at UNSW School of Chemical Sciences Poster Day, 2002.
    10. Jingquan Liu, The University of New South Wales Chemical Society, Best student seminar award, 2002.
    11. Edith Chow, 2nd Prize at UNSW School of Chemical Sciences Poster Day, 2003.
    12. Edith Chow, People’s Choice Prize Winner at UNSW School of Chemical Sciences Poster Day, 2003.
    13. Freya Mearns, The University of New South Wales Chemical Society, Best student seminar award, 2003.
    14. Freya Mearns, Australian Academy of Science Travel Fellowship for Young Researchers, 2004.
    15. Edith Chow, Winner of Award for Best Oral Presentation on Chemical Sensors at Eurosensors XVIII, Rome, Italy, September 13-15 (2004).
    16. Elicia Wong, Winner of 1 of only 20 travel scholarships open to the entire world to researchers under the age of 40 to attend the main chemistry conference, the World Chemistry Congress, in Beijing, China in September 2005.
    17. Kris Kilian winner poster prize for "Optimization of Nanostructured Porous Silicon Surface Chemistry towards Biophotonic Sensors" presented at the International Conference on Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, in Brisbane held July 3-7 2006.
    18. Simone Ciampi, won AINSE Post Graduate Research Award, 2007-2009.
    19. Leo Lai - Dragon 100 study tour place designed to trained talented Chinese from around the world as future leaders, 2007.
    20. Zhi Jun Lim – 2nd place in Materials Australia Honours oral presentation evening for NSW, 2007.
    21. Ian Goon – winner Poster Prize, Dean of Engineering Poster presentation evening.
    22. Ian Goon, winner Poster Prize, ARCCFN Conference Gold Coast 12-13 November 2007.
    23. Nadim Darwish won ARC Nanotechnology Network Travel Award for $5000 to visit labs in Japan 2008.
    24. Dr. Kris Kilian, winner, Royal Australian Chemical Institute Cornforth Medal 2008 for best Australian PhD awarded in 2007.
    25. Simone Ciampi, poster prize at the Symposium on New Materials and New Methods in Electrochemistry of the Electrochemistry Chemistry of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute 2008.
    26. Jarred Shein, University Medal in Nanotechnology 2008
    27. Dr. Kris Kilian, winner, U Committee award for Research Excellence in Science 2009 for best PhD thesis in the science faculty from 2007.
    28. Leo Lai, winner, oral presentation prize, ARC Centre of Excellence in Functional Nanomaterials, 6th Annual Conference, Coffs Harbour, NSW November 9thto 11th 2009.
    29. Will Rousenel, poster presentation prize, ARC Centre of Excellence in Functional Nanomaterials, 6th Annual Conference, Coffs Harbour, NSW November 9thto 11th 2009.
    30. Sven Sylvester, University Medal in Nanotechnology 2009.
    31. Bakul Gupta, poster presentation prize, ICONN 2010, Sydney 22-26 February 2010, one of 6 winners from over 300 posters.
    32. Sook Mei Khor, Symposium 11 poster prize, 61st Annual Conference of the International Society of Electrochemistry, Nice, Sept 26-Oct 1st 2010.
    33. Kyloon Chuah, 2nd place in RACI NSW Analytical Chemistry Branch honours presentation evening. 2010.
    34. Stephen Parker, poster presentation prize, ARC Centre of Excellence in Functional Nanomaterials, 7th Annual Conference, Gold Coast, QLD November 24thto 26th 2010.
    35. Kyloon Chuah, UNSW School of Chemistry David Black PhD top-up Scholarship 2011.
    36. Stephen Parker, UNSW School of Chemistry Michael Paddon-Row PhD top-up Scholarship, 2011.
    37. Stephen Parker, won AINSE Post Graduate Research Award, 2011-2013.
    38. Stephen Parker, Symposium 1, Poster Prize, 10th Spring Meeting of the International Society of Electrochemistry, Perth April 15-18 2012.
    39. Roya Tavallaie, won Molecular Devices Poster Prize, School of Chemistry Poster Day, UNSW, 30th August 2012.
    40. Devi Liana, University Medal in Nanotechnology 2012.
    41. Aravind Ramachandran, UNSW School of Chemistry Michael Paddon-Row PhD top-up Scholarship, 2012.
    42. Dr. Stuart Lowe, winner Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre ECR Oral Presentation Prize, 4th International Conference on NanoMedicine, Sydney 1-3 July 2013.
    43. Roya Tavallaie, winner Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre PhD Poster Presentation Prize, 4th International Conference on NanoMedicine, Sydney 1-3 July 2013.
    44. Lachlan Carter, winner poster prize, 19th Australian and New Zealand Electrochemistry Symposium, Melbourne 25-26 November 2013.
    45. Stephen Parker, winner oral presentation prize, 5th International Nanomedicine Conference, Sydney, 30 June – 2 July 2014.
    46. Swahnnya De Almeida, winner poster prize, 5th International Nanomedicine Conference, Sydney, 30 June – 2 July 2014.
    47. Annie Rajadurai, winner poster prize, 5th International Nanomedicine Conference, Sydney, 30 June – 2 July 2014.
    48. Swahnnya De Almeida, winner UNSW Science Postgraduate Research Competition (one minute thesis), Sydney 8 August 2014.
    49. Maryam Parviz, poster prize winner in "UNSW Nanomaterial and Electrochemistry symposium", UNSW Sydney, 5th December 2014.
    50. Dr. Bakul Gupta, poster prize winner, SEALS (South Eastern Area Laboratory Services) research symposium entitled “Improving health care and safety through better research, diagnostic tests and communication”, Royal Women’s Hospital, Sydney, 8th December 2014.
    51. Dr. Ying Zhu, “2014 National Award for Outstanding Self-financed Chinese Students Study Abroad” by the Chinese Scholarship Council.  One of only 500 awards worldwide.
    52. Dr. Stephen Parker, Royal Society of New South Wales Scholarship 2015.
    53. Dr. Roya Tavallaie, Mark Wainwright Analytical Centre Postdoctoral Poster Presentation Prize, 6th International Nanomedicine Conference, Sydney, 6-8 July 2015.
    54. Dr. Xiaoyu Cheng, “2015 National Award for Outstanding Self-financed Chinese Students Study Abroad” by the Chinese Scholarship Council.  One of only 500 awards worldwide.
    55. Manish Sriram, ACS Sensors Poster Presentation Prize, 7th International Nanomedicine Conference, Sydney, 27-29 June 2016.
    56. Parisa Sowti Khiabani, 2nd place in 1 minute thesis competition, Science Faculty, UNSW 2/8/16.
    57. Raheleh Pardehkorram, Small Prize for best PhD oral presentation at the 8th International Nanomedicine Conference, Sydney, 3-5 July 2017.
    58. Manish Sriram, UNSW representative, Global Fellows Programme in Germany on “Cities of the Future” 17–21 July 2017.
    59. Dr. Iman Roohaniesfahani, Recipient, NSW Fresh Science (2018).
    60. Yanfang Wu, UNSW writing fellowship (2018).
    61. Jiaxin (Lily) Lian, School of Chemistry, UNSW, poster prize (2018).
    62. Roya Tavallaie, ARC Centre of Excellence in Convergent Bio-Nano Science and Technology, 2018 Most Significant CBNS Publication Award (Director's Choice).
    63. Sharmin Hoque, Presentation Prize, ISE Student Symposium on Electrochemistry and 21st Australia and New Zealand Electrochemistry Symposium (21AES) in Brisbane 29-30 Apr (2019).
    64. Shreedhar Gautum, School of Chemistry, UNSW, oral presentation prize (2019).
    65. Peter O’Mara, School of Chemistry, UNSW, poster presentation prize (2019).
    66. Duyen Nguyen, Best Poster Prize at the ECR and Postgraduate Symposium, RACI Polymer Group 15 July (2019).
    67. Fida’A Ahmad Alshawawreh, Distinguished Academic Achievement Award, Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan in Canberra, 10 Nov (2019).
    68. Danielle Bennett, School of Chemistry, UNSW, oral presentation prize (2019).
    69. Yanfang Wu, Deans Award for Outstanding PhD Thesis, 2019.
    70. Hsiang-Sheng Chen, winner Don Craig Prize 2020.