We offer a range of domestic and international scholarships for undergraduate and postgraduate students at UNSW School of Civil and Environmental Engineering. Many of these engineering scholarships are awarded based on academic achievement, but some are based on personal circumstances, including financial need. 

Our UNSW scholarships remove some pressure from the university experience, allowing you to focus on your studies and participate in campus life. 

Awards & prizes

Every year, with the support of industry partners, we offer a range of prizes for students’ outstanding work. To be eligible, you must be in a program offered by the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering. Browse UNSW Prizes to discover more awards in UNSW Engineering. 

Please note: when a course that is part of a prize requirement is not offered, an alternative will be provided. 

  • Description: For outstanding performance in GIS courses

    Current Criteria: Awarded to the student with best total mark in the following: GMAT2210 and GMAT4220 

    2019 Winner: Daniel Fowler 

  • Description: For the best performance in the Structures discipline in the Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering)

    Current criteria: Only students completing a Structures Honours topic are assessed, along with the highest grades in the following courses: 
    CVEN1300CVEN2301CVEN3301CVEN3302 and CVEN4031

    OR 

    CVEN1300CVEN2301CVEN2303CVEN3303CVEN3304 and CVEN4041

    OR 

    ENGG1300ENGG2400CVEN2303CVEN3303CVEN3304 and CVEN4953

    (Courses depend on the year you commenced your studies) 

    2019 winner: Prashanth Gunasekaran

  • Description: For the best achievement in Civil Engineering for a first year student 

    Current criteria: To be awarded to the student with the best weighted average mark at the end of first year

    2019 winner: Shehan Wijesurendra  

  • Description: For the best performance in CVEN3303 Steel Structures

    Current criteria: For the best performance in CVEN3303

    2019 winner: Yuxuan Lin  

  • Description: For the best performance in Structural Design in the final year of the degree 

    Current criteria: Only students completing a Structures Honours topic are assessed, along with the highest grades in the following courses: 
    CVEN4301CVEN9822 and CVEN4031

    OR 
    CVEN4301CVEN9822 and CVEN4041

    OR 

    CVEN4301CVEN9822 and CVEN4953 
    (Courses depend on the year you commenced your studies) 

    2019 winner: Jiayun Hao

  • Description: For the highest accumulative weighted average mark at the end of third year in the School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

    Current criteria: The winner must be a female Australian citizen 

    2019 winner: Patricia Kesuma   

  • Description: For the best performance in CVEN3202 Soil Mechanics in the Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) or Bachelor of Environmental Engineering 

    Current criteria: The best performance in CVEN3202

    2019 winner: Chang Chen  

  • Description: For the best performance in CVEN3501 Water Resources Engineering 

    Current criteria: For the best performance in CVEN3501

    2019 winner: Ian Lai 

  • Description: For the best performance in Structural Analysis and Modelling, and Concrete Structures  

    Current criteria: For the best performance in the following courses: CVEN3301 and CVEN3304

    OR 

    CVEN2303 and CVEN3304

    (Courses depend on the year you commenced your studies) 

    2019 winner: William Liang  

  • Description: For the best performance in GMAT courses, first year 

    Current criteria: Awarded to the student entering second year with the best total mark in all first year courses 

    2019 winner: Simon De Feyter 

  • Description: Awarded to the graduating SAGE student with the best total mark in Cadastral and Land Development courses 

    Current criteria: Awarded to the student with the best total mark in the following courses: 
    GMAT3150GMAT3420GMAT4400 and GMAT4450

    2019 winner: Omar Mohammad El Hassan 

  • Description: For the best performance in remote sensing and Photogrammetry courses in the Bachelor of Engineering (Surveying and Spatial Information Systems) 

    Current criteria: Awarded to the student with the best total mark in GMAT3500 Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing 

    2019 winner: Noah Tarlo 

  • Description: For outstanding performance in Geodesy courses in the Bachelor of Engineering (Surveying and Spatial Information Systems) 

    Current criteria: Awarded to the student with the best total mark in the following courses: GMAT2700 and GMAT3700

    2019 winner: Guy Baumber 

  • Description: For outstanding performance in Geodesy courses in the Bachelor of Engineering (Surveying and Spatial Information Systems) 

    Current criteria: This is the sum of final year courses and includes thesis marks 

    2019 winner: Daniel Fowler 

  • Description: Awarded to the student with the best total mark 
    in GMAT2500 and GMAT2550 from the Bachelor of Engineering (Surveying) or (Geospatial Engineering) 

    Current criteria: Awarded to the student with the best total mark 
    in the following courses: GMAT2500 and GMAT2550

    2019 winner: William Thlang 

  • Description: For the best performance by a graduating student in the Bachelor of Engineering (Surveying and Spatial Information Systems) 

    Current criteria: Awarded to the student with the best weighted mean mark of all years of the program 

    2019 winner: Daniel Fowler 

Industry-Sponsored CVEN year 4 prize winners - 2019 

This dinner prize was awarded to outstanding fourth or final year students. To qualify, they had to meet the following criteria: 

  1. You must be attending – this is a requirement from the sponsor so they can award you the prize on the night 
  2. For a Discipline prize, you must have completed an individual honours research thesis and be in your final term of study 
  3. Discipline areas are decided by honours thesis topic 
  4. If you are a double degree student, you can’t have more than 24UOC to complete 

Student name 

Prize 

Industry sponsor 

Bhavik Magan 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Water Discipline Prize 

GHD 

William Kuswanto 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Practice Prize 

Cardno 

Igor Buvac 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Construction Management Discipline Prize 

Multiplex 

Taylor Oishi 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Civil with Architecture Discipline Prize 

ARUP 

Ashvittha Santhaseelan 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Environmental Discipline Prize 

JACOBS 

James Wang 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Geotechnical Discipline Prize 

PSM 

Daniel Fowler 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Surveying Discipline Prize 

RPS 

Prashanth Gunasekaran 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Structures Discipline Prize 

Aurecon 

Matthew Cen 

The Civil and Environmental Engineering Transport Discipline Prize 

Turnbull Engineering 

 

Postgraduate scholarships

If you’re an applicant, please note that the scholarships and their conditions (including availability and value) are subject to review and the closing dates or awards may vary from year to year.

  • $38,092 - $50,000 per year (plus conference travel allowance)

    The PhD Scholarships are offered to exceptional individuals who hold Australian Citizenship or Permanent Residency, with our goal to train the next generation of industry and research leaders. This rewarding scholarship opportunity is competitive, with candidates expected to have exceptional academic credentials (Honours 1) and communication skills, as well as industry or other relevant experience following completion of their undergraduate studies. Candidates will also be assessed on their leadership abilities. The PhD scholarships are tax-free and include travel to two local/international conferences during the 3.5 year program of study.

    General enquiries can be made to Dr Kurt Douglas (k.douglas@unsw.edu.au). We also recommend contacting an academic in your field of interest prior to formally applying.

  • A PhD scholarship is available immediately for studies focused on the structural behaviour and response of maritime platforms, such as commercial and naval vessels and offshore platforms, when exposed to severe sea-states. The effects of structural deterioration due to fatigue and corrosion will also be investigated. The research project is funded through an Australian Research Council (ARC) Linkage Project and by industry partners with the aim of developing evidence-based computational tools for the management of maritime platforms exposed to both time-dependent harsh operational environments and structural deterioration.

    International and domestic candidates are eligible to apply.

    For more information, please download the PDF file.