On Tuesday 26 April, we awarded our top students during a prize-giving ceremony held over Zoom. Prizes were presented to an exceptional group of undergraduate and honours students from the 2021 round of awards.

Head of School Adelle Coster and Interim Dean of Science Scott Kable welcomed all attendees – comprising current students and School staff members - and congratulated the 19 prize winners.

Kate Thorley from Wilson Asset Management, one of our generous donors of the School’s annual Girls Do the Maths Program, joined to express words of encouragement and congratulations to the successful students.

She was followed by Professor Eileen Baldry, Deputy Vice-Chancellor of Equity Diversity and Inclusion, who highlighted the significant work UNSW is doing to advance gender equality in mathematics and statistics before announcing the 10 winners of the Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prizes.

Deputy Head of School Josef Dick then presented several prizes sponsored by Alma Douglas, Viliam Teodor Buchwald, C H Peck, and George Szekeres and family, highlighting their relationship to the School and ongoing support to students.

Eleanor Johnson, Campus Recruiter at CITADEL, presented the two awards supported by CITADEL Securities, emphasising the company’s privilege to assist UNSW Mathematics and Statistics students.

The student recipients each said a few words to thank those who helped to support their success, including their lecturers, supervisors and the School.

A huge thank you to main event organiser Beatta Zarrabi for her outstanding efforts in making the event a great success, and to Kaye Sedgers for her valuable support throughout.

Congratulations to our students!

Please see the list of all prize winners below:

Bruce Chen - C H Peck Prize

Xiao Wei Huang - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, Level 1

Yingkun Huang - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Level 3 Applied Mathematics

Seongryeol Jang - School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 2 Mathematics

Jovana Kolar - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Level 2 Applied Mathematics

Samuel Lam - School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for 1st Year Actuarial Maths

Jason Lambe - Head of School's Prize

Jiayi Li   - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Honours in Pure Mathematics

Enxi Lin - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Level 2 Pure Mathematics 

Joanna Lin - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Level 2 Statistics; and CITADEL Securities Prize, Level 2 Mathematics & Statistics Courses in a Bachelor Program

Anders Shen-Wen Mah - School of Mathematics Prize for Level 1 Mathematics; and
CITADEL Securities Prize, Level 1 Mathematics & Statistics Courses in a Bachelor Program

Anthea Katherine Michalopoulos - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Honours Statistics Mathematics

Aldhytha Karina Sari - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Honours Applied Mathematics

Helen Sun - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Level 3 Statistics

Noah Mathew Vinod - Buchwald Award

Haoyang Wang - Alma Douglas Prize for Level 3 Statistics

Melantha Wang - School of Mathematics and Statistics Prize for Level 3 Applied Mathematics

Weijie Wang - Women in Mathematics and Statistics Prize, for excellence in Level 3 Pure Mathematics

Chris Hao Zeng - George Szekeres Prize.

 

Image of students above, from top, left-right:

Anthea Michalopoulos; Enxi Lin; Jason Lambe; Joanna Lin; Jovana Kolar; Noah Vinod; Samuel Lam; Seongryeol Jang; Weiji Wang; Xiao Wei Huang.