Council membership

Business women looking at documents

UNSW Council membership as at 6 December 2022

Name Category Term
Official Members
1. Mr David Gonski AC   Chancellor 31 December 2027
2. Professor Attila Brungs Vice-Chancellor and President To 31 December 2026
3. Professor David Cohen President of the Academic Board, ex officio To 30 June 2023
Ministerial appointments
4. Justice Elizabeth Cheeseman Council Member To 5 December 2025
5. Dr Raji Ambikairajah Council Member To 30 June 2024
Members appointed by Council
6. Dr Jennifer Alexander Council Member To 30 June 2025
Pro-Chancellor to 30 June 2024
7. Ms Maxine Brenner Council Member To 30 June 2024
8. Mr Mark Johnson Council Member To 30 June 2025
9. Mr Matthew Grounds AM Council Member To 30 June 2025
10. Mr Warwick Negus Council Member To 30 June 2024
Deputy Chancellor to 31 December 2023 
Elected Members
11. Professor Justine Nolan Council Member – academic staff To 30 June 2024
12. Professor Louise Lutze-Mann Council Member – academic staff To 30 June 2024
13. Ms Catherine Rowe Council Member – professional staff To 30 June 2024
14. Jeremy Ellis Council Member - undergraduate student To 30 June 2024
15. Mr Joshua Karras Council Member - postgraduate student To 30 June 2024