Doctor of Philosophy (PhD)

  • Xu (Sophia) Bai; 'Reform of Chinese State-Owned Enterprises: What China Can Learn from the Practice of Competitive Neutrality Policy in Australia' (supervisors: Deborah Healey/Leon Trakman/Heng Wang/Mark Williams)

    Zsofia Korosy; ‘Whaling, Fishing and Conservation in the Pacific: International Law and Oceanic Legal Geography’ (supervisors: Bronwen Morgan/Fleur Johns)

    Barbara Mescher; 'Theoritical Legal Ethics: Corporate Lawyers and Aristo-Kantian Moral Philosophies' (supervisors: Dimity Kingsford Smith/Justine Rogers/Hugh Breakey)

    Xiaomeng Qu; ‘Compulsory Land Acquisition Reform in China: A Comparative Analysis with the United States and Australia’ (supervisors: Brendan Edgeworth/Cathy Sherry)

    Zhuangsi Xu; 'The Implications of International Human Rights Law on China's Protection of Minority Rights' (supervisors: Lucas Lixinski/Melissa Crouch/Janet Chan)

  • Constantine Avgoustinos; 'Climate Change and the Australian Constitution: The Case for the Ecological Limitation' (supervisors: Ben Golder, Gabrielle Appleby, Amelia Thorpe)

    Holly Blackmore; 'Trajectories of Victim Experience: A Study of Post-Traumatic Stress, Growth and Well-Being in the Aftermath of Serious Violent Crime' (supervisors: Janet Chan/Jane Bolitho)

    Lynsey Blayden; 'Conceptions of Democracy and the Administrative State in the shaping of Australian Judicial Review of Administrative Action' (supervisors: Mark Aronson, Gabrielle Appleby)

    Lauren Butterly, 'Reconciling Indigenous and Settler-State Assertions of Sovereignty Over Sea Country in Australia’s Northern Territory' (supervisors: Sean Brennan, Megan Davis, Bronwen Morgan)

    Anna Cody, 'How does clinical legal education contribute to forming reflective, justice-focused lawyers?' (supervisors: Alex Steel/Judith Welch-Wegner)

    Bradley Gooding; 'Plurality in Legal Reasoning: The Place of Value Pluralism in Theories of Law and Adjudication' (supervisors: Marc De Leeuw, Arthur Glass)

    Patrick Martin, 'The Changing Climate of Development: REDD+ in Papua New Guinea' (supervisors: Cameron Holley/Gary Edmond)

    Milda Istiqomah, 'Understanding Terrorism Sentencing Decisions in Indonesia: A Southern Criminology Approach' (supervisors: Melissa Crouch/Janet Chan)

    Seiko Yamamoto, 'Conceptions of Human Dignity and their Impacts on hES Cell Research Regulation in France and Japan', (supervisors: Christopher Michaelsen, Lyria Bennett Moses, Rosemary Rayfuse)

  • Armin Alimardani, 'An Empirical Study of the Use of Neuroscientific Evidence in Sentencing in New South Wales, Australia' (supervisors: Gary Edmond/Allan McCay/Marc De Leuuw)

    Abu Bangura, 'The development of the concept of protection of civilians' (supervisors: Sarah Williams/Lucas Lixinski)

    Sophie Burbidge, ’Regulating stored valued facilities in Australia: Review and proposal for reform’ (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Jonathan Bonnitcha/Douglas Arner)

    Melanie Burton, 'The characteristics and classification of undetected child sex offenders' (Anne Cossins/Jesse Cale)

    Jason Donnelly, 'Re-shaping separation of powers in Australia - the non-justicable nature of the national interest' (Greg Weeks/Daniel Joyce/Simon Halliday)

    Carolyn Evans, 'Accountability of the UN Security Council in public international law' (supervisors: Christopher Michaelsen/Martin Krygier)

    Marie Hadley, ‘Protection of indigenous cultural expressions by intellectual property law’ (Kathy Bowrey/Ben Golder)

    Mark Hamilton, ‘Restorative justice intervention in an environmental and planning law context: Multiple perspectives’ (Cameron Holley/Jane Bolitho)

    Harry Hobbs, 'Including Indigenous Peoples in the processes of settler state government: Evaluating an Indigenous parliament' (supervisors: George Williams/Megan Davis)

    Jessica Hudson, 'Understanding the Equitable VIndicatio' (Simone Degeling/Keith Mason)

    Kayleen Manwaring, 'How Australian law does and should regulate the use of mobile and ubiquitous information technologies in commercial activities' (Lyria Bennett Moses/Leon Trakman/Roger Clarke)

    Megan McElhone, 'Does the NSW Police Force's Middle Eastern Organised Crime Squad compromise the implementation of community policing?' (Michael Grewcock/Vicki Sentas/David Dixon)

    Paul Millar, ‘Finance and international human rights: socially responsible investment as a vehicle for the protection of international human rights’ (supervisors: Justine Nolan/Leon Trakman)

    Aya Omran, 'Incorporating gender inequality in the future criminal framework of Palestine to combat honour-based violence: A comparative study' (supervisors: Luke McNamara/Anthony Billingsley/Gary Edmond)

    Malory Plummer, 'Theorising child sexual abuse: When does victim become offender?' (Anne Cossins/Janet Chan)

  • Mohammad Abualrob, 'The role of the constitutional courts in democratic consolidation' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Martin Krygier)

    Bander Alsaif, ‘Two sides of the Saudi public policy coin: Reconciling domestic and transnational values in recognition and enforcement of international commercial arbitration awards’ (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Alexandra George)

    Dora Anthony, 'The human rights principle of indivisibility and its ideological significance in the contemporary age' (supervisors: Ben Golder/Andrew Byrnes)

    Louise Buckingham, ‘Copyright and indigenous works: A comparative analysis (old –new: Interrogating international IP institutions: Neo-colonialism and the development of a culture of Indigenous-IP legal space’ (supervisors: Kathy Bowrey/Michael Handler)

    Shipra Chrodia, 'Proportionality in Australian Constitutional Law' (supervisors: George Williams/Andrew Lynch)

    Jason Donnelly, ‘Use of National Interest criterion in Commonwealth legislation - Suggested reforms for greater accountability in executive decision-making’ (supervisors: Simon Halliday/Daniel Joyce/Greg Weeks)

    Doron Goldbarsht, 'Counter terrorist financing – a study in effectiveness and the Rule of Law In Global Administrative Law' (supervisors: Chris Michaelsen/Rosalind Dixon/Andrew Byrnes)

    Peng Guo, 'The principle of good faith in long-term relational supply contract under changed circumstances in the CISG and the UNIDROIT Principles' (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Luke Nottage)

    Jarra Hicks, ‘Community power: understanding the outcomes and impacts from community-owned wind energy in small regional communities’ (supervisors: Bronwen Morgan/Susan Thompson)

    Amrita Kapur, 'The complementarity paradigm as a catalyst for national prosecutions of sexual violence: Preliminary examinations and their effects in Colombia and Guinea' (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Sarah Williams)

    Susanne Lloyd-Jones, ‘From government to governance? Administering communications sector security in the era of convergence and global terrorism’ (supervisors: Kathy Bowrey/Derek Wilding)

    Nahed Odeh, 'Constitutional design options for state formation in Palestine' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Arthur Glass)

    Fadi Rabia, 'Police corruption in Palestine: Challenges and remedies' (supervisors: David Dixon/Janet Chan)

    Bhatara Ibnu Reza, 'The development of the state-sponsored militia as the implementation of the total people's defence and security system in Indonesia' (supervisors: Rosalind Dixon/Lucas Lixinski/Andrew Byrnes)

    Louis Schetzer, 'Domestic human rights charters and the outsourced State’ (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Andrea Durbach)

    Nobumichi Teramura; ‘Courts and international arbitration: A comparative and critical analysis’ (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Luke Nottage)

    Ngoc Thuan Hoang, 'China's lawsuits against the double remedies issue of the US and practical applications for Vietnam' (supervisors: Colin Picker/Lisa Toohey/Weihuan Zhou)

    Tamara Wood, ‘In search of the African refugee – Article I(2) of the 1969 OAU Convention Governing the Specific Aspects of Refugee Problems in Africa' (supervisors: Jane McAdam/Sarah Williams)

    Stephen Young, 'The legal performativity of Indigenous Peoples' free prior and informed consent' (supervisors: Ben Golder/Fleur Johns)

  • Hadeel Al-Alosi, 'Fantasy Crime' (supervisors: Alana Maurushat/Alex Steel)

    Ahmed Beshtawi, 'Managing water under occupation: The case of Palestine' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Anthony Billingsley/Abdallah M.Abu-Eid)

    Peter Blanchard, 'Government industry partnerships in WTO litigation – a comparative analysis: Australia and the USA' (supervisors: Colin Picker/Lisa Toohey/Ross Buckley)

    Gabriela Cuadrado, 'Governing the misunderstood and hidden natural resource.  Implementing the principles of sustainability and participation in groundwater governance practice' (supervisors: Rosemary Rayfuse/Cameron Holley)

    Huiqin Jiang, ‘The foreign investment review system in Australia: its approach to foreign investments from Chinese State-Owned Enterprises in comparison to similar investors from other countries’ (supervisors: Dimity Kingsford-Smith/Colin Picker)

    Sela Moa, ‘A human rights’ based approach to women’s land rights in Tonga’ (supervisors: Christine Forster/Janice Gray)

    Emma Palmer, 'International criminal law in South East Asia: Beyond the International Criminal Court' (supervisors: Andrew Byrnes/Sarah Williams)

    Sally Richards, 'The acquisition and circulation of legal knowledge in merits review' (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Arthur Glass/Simon Halliday)

    Rodrigo Sales, ‘Proposal for an emissions trading framework for Brazil which favours greenhouse gases – emission reduction trading and future integration with other national, regional and international emission trading and environmental schemes. Lessons from the Australian Trading Scheme development experience’ (supervisors: Rosemary Rayfuse/David Freestone)

    Chenxi Wang, 'WTO litigation and preferential trade agreement – two forces changing China's legal policy' (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Bruno Zeller)

    Scarlet Wilcock, 'How to catch a welfare cheat: policing welfare fraud in Australia' (supervisors: Julie Stubbs/Alex Steel)

    Amanda Wilson, 'A recipe for inequality? Gender and therapeutic jurisprudence in criminal justice' (supervisors: Julie Stubbs/Eileen Baldry)

  • Hannah Harris, 'Transnational anti-corruption law in the Pacific' (supervisors: Sarah Williams/Michael Grewcock)

    Jacklyn Hartley, ‘Consultation, consent and the rights of Indigenous peoples to their lands, territories and resources’ (supervisors: Sean Brennan/Megan Davis/Theunis Roux)

    Grant Hooper, 'Through the Migration Act looking glass: can procedural fairness be distinguished by a legislative code – towards the waterfall of invalidity' (supervisors: Mark Aronson/Arthur Glass/Rosalind Dixon)

    Katharine Kemp, 'Australia's rejection of the Effects Test for misuse of market power: Lone genius or outdated anomaly?' (supervisors: Ross Buckley/Rhonda Smith)

    Pervaiz Khan, 'Effective utilisation of WTO dispute settlement system by Pakistan: a public-private partnership approach' (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Lisa Toohey)

    Karen Lee, ‘Legitimacy in the new regulatory state’ (supervisors: Kathy Bowrey/Angus Corbett/Lesley Hitchens)

    Katherine McFarlane, ‘An examination of the trajectories and drift of children in care to the criminal justice system in NSW’ (supervisors: Julie Stubbs/Eileen Baldry)

    James Metzger, ‘Reformation of civil procedure rules to enhance access to justice in Australian Federal courts’ (supervisors: Gary Edmond/Michael Legg)

    Jennifer Norberry, ‘Law and national security crisis – contemporary Australian perspective’ (supervisors: George Williams/Andrew Lynch)

Master of Laws by Research (LLM by Research)

  • Robin Hamper; 'Software Bug Bounties and the Legal Risks to Security Researchers' (supervisors: Leon Trakman/Alana Maurushat/Richard Buckland)

  • Ilan Lewis, ‘Sussing out the vibe – federal property acquisition and the search for a principled approach to the scope of the just terms proviso in S51 (xxxi) of the Australian Constitution’ (supervisors: Theunis Roux/Brendan Edgeworth)

Doctor of Juridical Science (SJD)

  • Fritz Siregar, 'Constitutional politics in Indonesia' (Theunis Roux/Simon Butt). View thesis.