The following students are a sample of those who have completed Honours degrees with us in recent years

    • Benjamin Akres (2021), with Vera Roshchina, "Clustering nodes in graphs using Voronoi diagrams".
    • Josh Li (2021), with Jan Zika, "Investigation of the coevolution of moisture and tropical convection".
    • Rishikesan Maran (2021), with Jeya Jeyakumar, "Supervised Machine Learning under Data Uncertainty using Robust Optimisation".
    • Michelle Qiu (2021), with Quoc Thong Le Gia, "Machine learning techniques for imbalanced data with an application in finance"
    • Aldhytha Karina Sari (2021), with Frances Kuo, "Fast Component-By-Component Construction of Good Lattice Rules for Integration and Function Approximation". 
    • Callum Scott (2021), with Quoc Thong Le Gia, " Solving partial differential equations using neural networks"
    • Brock Sherlock (2021), with Adelle Coster and Quoc Thong Le Gia, "Oncolytic Virus Treatment of Human Breast Cancer Cells Modelling Therapy Efficacy".
    • Haohao Chen (2020), with Josef Dick, "Constructing low discrepancy point sets in high dimensions using clustering". 
    • Kao Yue Raymond Cheng (2020)
    • Boris Zhou Huang (2020), with Wolfgang Schief, "Discrete analogues of classical theorems on circular cross sections of ellipsoids and their isometric deformations".
    • Eleni Knapp (2020), with Adelle Coster, "Mathematical Modelling of Malaria Parasite Maturation as a Function of Intracellular RNA". Joint supervision with David Khoury and Deborah Cromer, Kirby Institute UNSW.
    • Daniel Inkyu Lee (2020), with Amandine Schaeffer, "Drifting Dynamics of the Bluebottle"
    • Chris Lee (2020), with Quoc Thong Le Gia, "Machine Learning techniques applied to COVID-19 literature clustering"
    • Alex Luo (2020) (Quantitative Risk), with Vera Roshchina, "Finite Convergence of Douglas-Rachford Method".
    • Sehyun Park (2020)
    • Alexander Brendan Robinson (2020)
    • Alexander Rohan Hickie Rowell (2020), with Guoyin Li, "Extrapolated Bregman proximal methods for a class of nonconvex optimization problems with applications".
    • Abirami Srikumar (2020), with Frances Kuo, "Lattice rules for multivariate function reconstruction and recursive strategies for high dimensional integrals in quantum physics".
    • Charles Paul Stinson (2020), with Chris Tisdell, "Extensions of Fixed Point Theorems Involving Two Metrics Via an Analysis of Iterated Functions". 
    • Kevin Tian (2020), with Gary Froyland, "Finite-Time Coherent Sets For Stenosed Blood Flow".
    • Sida Wang (2020), with Jan Zika, "A Water Mass Transformation Based Model of Ocean Tracer Uptake".
    • Ryan Anson (2019), with Bruce Henry, "Continuous Time Random Walks and Fractional Diffusion". 
    • Anthony Victor Bebawi (2019), with Adelle Coster, "The Persistence of Malaria: Dynamical Systems Approaches in Human Subjects".
    • Sabrina Deo (2019), with Vera Roschina, "Optimal Selling Mechanisms in a Discrete Setting with Budget Constraints".
    • Christos Kollias (2019), with Gary Froyland, “Lung Cancer Imaging Optimization”.
    • Tianchen Lan (2019), with Guoyin Li, "Conic Programs and its Applications to Trust Region Problems".
    • Allan Loi (2019, University Medal), with Josef Dick, "Constructive approximations with neural networks". 
    • Ryan McKewen (2019), with Vera Roschina, "Robust Cell-Wise Construction of Higher Order Voronoi Diagrams and Applications on Infinite Point Sets".
    • Jordan Van (2019), with Frances Kuo, "Comparing and Constructing Quasi-Monte Carlo Methods for High Dimensional Integration".
    • Daniel Woolnough (2019, University Medal), with Jeya Jeyakumar, "Adjustable Robust Optimization: Theory, Methods and Applications".
    • Miriam Greenbaum (2018), with Josef Dick and Peter Straka
    • Christopher Bladwell (2017), with Gary Froyland
    • James Hortle (2017), with Quoc Thong Le Gia, "Alzheimer's Disease Detection via Machine Learning"
    • Daniel Picone (2017), with Gary Froyland
    • Aiden Wong (2017, University Medal), with Jeya Jeyakumar, "Bilevel optimization and  principal-agent problems".
    • Antony Patterson (2016), with Trevor McDougall, "Approximating neutral density surfaces using cellular automata".
    • Manoj Kumar Palani (2016), with Chris Tisdell, "Fractional differential equations".
    • Chris Rock (2016), with Gary Froyland
    • Sen Yun Katherine Tay (2016), with Chris Tisdell, "How can mobile devices improve learning by allowing instant and scaled feedback?".
    • Fadi Antown (2015), with Gary Froyland
    • Anna McGann (2015), with Bruce Henry and Chris Angstmann, "Generalising epidemiological SIR models with continuous time random walks".
    • James Ross (2015), with Gary Froyland
    • Conrad Martin (2021), with Alina Ostafe, "Powers in orbits of rational dynamical systems".
    • Ryan Seelig (2021), with Arnaud Brothier, "From a quantum group to a diagram algebra, and back".
    • Kevin Shen (2021), with Norman Wildberger, "The Algebra of Boole".
    • William Beare (2020), with Norman Wildberger, “The Feuerbach Theorem in Universal Geometry”.
    • Oliver Bruhl (2020), with Fedor Sukochev, “Ultrapower Techniques in Classical and Noncommutative Probability”.
    • Nelson Chen (2020), with Thomas Britz, “Combinatorial Reciprocity Theorems”.
    • Christian De Nicola Larsen (2020), with Arnaud Brothier, “Gelfand Duality and its Applications”.
    • Zach Edelstein (2020), with Catherine Greenhill and Pavel Krivitsky, “Random Graph Models and their Applications to Social Networks”.
    • Lingxiao Gu (2020), with David Harvey, “Elliptic Curves Over the Complex Field”.
    • Ray Li (2020), with Igor Shparlinski and Alina Ostafe, “Generalizations of Northcott's Theorem”.
    • Michael Alexander Libman (2020), with Thomas Britz, “When the Smallest is Greatest”.
    • Jackie Lok (2020), with Catherine Greenhill, “Markov Chains, Mixing Times, and Cutoff”.
    • David Morris (2020), with Thomas Britz, “Attacks on the Various Instances of the Learning with Errors Problem”.
    • Dominic Palanca (2020), with Norman Wildberger, “Quaternion Symmetrized Algebras and Convolution of Spherical Harmonics”.
    • Mitchell Roberts (2020), with James Franklin, “On Applied Mathematics, Formal Systems, and Aristotelian Realism”.
    • Jackson Ryder (2020), with Daniel Chan, “How Can We Understand an Abelian Category?”.
    • Rumi Salazar (2020), with Daniel Chan, “A Link Between Quotients in Symplectic and Algebraic Geometry”.
    • Ryan Snoyman (2020), with Thomas Britz and Michael Bremner, “A Proof of Quantumness”.
    • Harrison Denman (2019), with Ian Doust, "The fixed point property for nonexpansive mappings in Banach spaces".
    • Matthew Di Meglio (2019), with David Harvey, "Chebotarev’s Density Theorem".
    • Madeleine Kyng (2019), with David Harvey, "Computing zeta functions of smooth projective curves".
    • Alex Patterson (2019), with Alina Ostafe, "Polynomial Dynamics Over Number Fields: Irreducibility Of Iterates And Powers In Orbits".
    • Robert Tan (2019), with Libo Li, "Backward Stochastic Differential Equations And Nonlinear Expectations".
    • Daniel Tanios (2019), with Thomas Britz, "An Overview Of Conventional And Novel Approaches In Cryptography".
    • Daniel Thornton (2019), with Catherine Greenhill, "The Giant Component: Random Graphs And Information Cascades".
    • Gary Liang (2018), with Catherine Greenhill, "Spanning Trees In Random Regular Uniform Hypergraphs".
    • Ben Madafiglio (2018), with Gary Froyland, "Spectral Geometry Of The Laplacian And Isoperimetic Constants: Cheeger’s Inequality".
    • Gavin Robertson (2018, University Medal), with Ian Doust, "Numerical Invariants Of Banach And Metric Spaces".
    • Marley Young (2018, University Medal), with Alina Ostafe, "The Arithmetic Of Semigroup Dynamical Systems Over The Cyclotomic Closure Of A Number Field".
    • Daniel Altman (2018, University Medal), with David Harvey, "Deterministically factorising integer polynomials modulo many primes simultaneously".
    • Jessica Dai (2018), with Thomas Britz, "Matroid properties of linear codes".
    • Sean Lynch (2018), with Lee Zhao, "Explicit Large Sieve Inequalities for Square Moduli".
    • Alan Stoneham (2018, University Medal), with Ian Doust, "Toeplitz Operators on a Hilbert Space of Analytic Functions".
    • Michela Castagnone (2017), with Catherine Greenhill, "Algorithms for generating uniformly random graphs"
    • Matthew Hircock (2017), with Ian Doust
    • Johann Blanco (2016), with Alina Ostafe, "Dynamics of monomials and Dickson polynomials over finite fields".
    • Sebastian Blefari (2016), with Norman Wildberger, "New insights for projective quadrangle geometry".
    • Peter Bradshaw (2016, University Medal), with David Harvey, "Algebraic function fields and the Riemann-Roch Theorem".
    • Timothy Chan (2016), with Daniel Chan, "Dimer models and their characteristic polygons".
    • Tyson Churcher (2016), with Thomas Britz, "The completability of partial Latin squares".
    • Duncan Crowley (2016), with Thomas Britz, "Turan numbers of bipartite graphs".
    • Harry Crimmins (Gibbs) (2016), with Gary Froyland and Davor Dragicevic, "Statistical laws for dynamical systems by spectral methods".
    • Nathan Jackson (2016), with Fedor Sukochev, "The Hilbert Transform: an examination of boundedness and noncommutative generalisations".
    • Bradley Lewis (2016), with John Steele, "Spacetimes and their curvature invariants".
    • Dorothy Cheung (2015), with Daniel Chan, "Classification of quadratic forms with Clifford algebras".
    • Raveen de Silva (2015), with Ian Doust, "Composition C*-algebras".
    • Terence Harris (2015), with Michael Cowling, "Rank-one convexity and Lipschitz functions".
    • Tracy Jiang (2015), with Jie Du, "Superalgebras".
    • Barton Lee (2015), with Catherine Greenhill, "To infinity and beyond: the theory and application of graph limits".
    • William Liu (2015), with Donna Salopek and Ben Goldys, "A stochastic partial differential equation for a super Ornstein-Uhlenbeck process and its applications in finance".
    • Edward McDonald (2015, University Medal), with Fedor Sukochev, "Quantised calculus in one dimension".
    • Ramanan Rajkumar (2015), with David Harvey, "An extension of Kummer's proof of Fermat's Last Theorem to the Gaussian integers".
    • Dominic Vella (2015), with Ian Doust, "Modern harmonic analysis and the T(1) Theorem".
    • Michael Carr  (2015), with David Harvey, "Elliptic curves over qudratic fields".
    • Stuart Hatzioannou (2015), with Ian Doust, "An introduction to the Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem".
    • Matthew Bellamy (2021, University Medal) (Quantitative Risk), with Libo Li, "Laglad BSDES for Credit risk modelling and their numerical implementation".
    • Rui Tong (2021), with Zdravko Botev, "Ridge Regression Parameter Estimation: New Theoretical Results and Formulas".
    • Peiju Li (2020), with Scott Sisson and Xuhui Fan, "Continuous Time Relational Networks Involving Hawkes Processes". 
    • Vincent Minutolo (2020), with Feng Chen and Jakub Stoklosa, "Open Population Size Estimation Using Capture-Recapture Methods".
    • Hanwen Xuan (2020), with Feng Chen, "Dynamic Modelling of Price Movements and Trade Durations at Transaction Level". 
    • Carl Yang (2020), with Zdravko Botev, "The KLIMAX Method for Model Selection".
    • ChenXuan Yang (2020), with Gery Geenens, "Copulas for Binary Responses Given Explanatory Variables". 
    • Louis Ye (2020), with Clara Grazian, "Temporal Extensions on Spatial Modelling with Dirichlet Processes". 
    • Timothy Yu (2020), with Leung Chan, "Stochastic Volatility Option Finance". 
    • Andy Bao (2019), with Zdravko Botev, “Model Selection for Linear Models featuring the KLIMAX Method”.
    • Marcus Berkley (2019), with Zdravko Botev, “Updating of Matrix Inverses with Applications in Statistical Learning”.
    • Mathew Chen (2019), with Yanan Fan, “Variational Bayesian Approximations in Emission Tomography”.
    • Max Fisher (2019), with Scott Sisson and Boris Beranger, “On using parametric distributions as symbolic data”.
    • Brendan Fulton (2019), with Libo Li, “Backward Stochastic Differential Equations Go Deep to Price Contingent Claims”.
    • Arthur Huang (2019), with David Warton, “Estimating the extinction time of a species from the fossil record”.
    • Anant Mathur (2019), with Zdravko Botev, “Likelihood Optimisation for Gaussian Processes”.
    • Ian Powell (2019), with Jake Olivier, “Making do: methods for population attributable fractions with insufficient information”.
    • Ho Ching Allan Sze (2019), with Feng Chen, “Self-exciting point process modelling of contagion in firm defaults”.
    • Ni Tao (2019), with Zdravko Botev, “Applications of EM Algorithm”.
    • James Tian (2019), with Pierre Lafaye de Micheaux, “Complex Numbered Linear Regression”.
    • Ronald Tran (2019), with Feng Chen, “Point Process Models for Event Sequence Data Analysis”.
    • Lewis Wright (2019), with Scott Sisson and Boris Beranger, “Using means to approximate extreme value distributions”.
    • Raymond Ye (2019), with Libo Li, “Calibration methods for jump diffusion models and extension to the alpha CIR model”.
    • Ivan Muyun Zou (2019), with Pierre Lafaye de Micheaux and Gery Geneens, “Synthetic Dependence Tests based on Deep Learning”.
    • Shilong Zhu (2019), with Gery Geenens and Spiro Penev, “Orthogonal Series Estimate for the Square Root Copula Density”.
    • Barkev Attarian (2018), with Scott Sisson, “Applications of Quantum Computers in Statistics”.
    • Steven Chung (2018), with Peter Straka “Random Survival Forests: An application to a large loan data set”.
    • Alexander Lam (2018), with Scott Sisson and Edwin Bonilla, “Density Ratio Estimation in Variational Bayesian Machine Learning”.
    • Deborah Le (2018), with Peter Straka, “A regularised approach to identify significant variables and interactions in personal loan data”.
    • Zachary Zhaokun Li (2018), with Peter Straka, “Geometric stable (GS) laws are widely applied in modelling financial returns and inter-arrival time between extreme events”.
    • Guanting Liu (2018), with Libo Li, “Honest Times and Their Applications in Finance”.
    • Melinda Mortimer (2018), with Pierre Lafaye de Micheaux and Wei Wen, “Deep learning methods for lacune detection in MRI”.
    • Vishaal Nathan (2018), with Spiridon Penev, “M Locality Preserving Projections for Dimensionality Reduction”.
    • Sam Wu (2018), Libo Li, “Generalising the Meyer-Tanaka Formula and Skorokhod Reflection Lemma to ladlag Optional Semimartingales”.
    • Ellaine Bouzanis (2017), with Jake Olivier, “Meta-analysis”.Yudhistira Bunjamin (2017), with Diana Combe, “Combinatorics of designs”.
    • Ariana Cabrera (2017), with Yanan Fan, “Bayesian methods for quantile regression”.
    • Joseph Hidajat (2017), with Feng Chen “Credit risk modelling”.
    • Jeffrey Kwan (2017), with Feng Chen, “Renewal Hawkes process and its asymptotic properties”.
    • Brendon Lai (2017), with Zdravko Botev & Shane Keating, “Simulation of Gaussian processes with applications to oceanography”.
    • Andrew Li (2017), with Feng Chen, “Application of the EM algorithm to multivariate Hawkes processes”.
    • Ben Maslen (2017), with David Warton, “Prospective Power Analysis of Multivariate Data”.
    • Prosha Rahman (2017), with Scott Sisson, “Symbolic statistics on point processes”.
    • Caitlin Reulein (2017), with Scott Sisson, “Symbolic Data Analysis in Predicting Cell Migration Speeds using Elastic Net Regularisation Techniques”.
    • Yi-Lung Chen (2016), with Zdravko Botev, "Simulation from the posteriof of the Bayesian lasso".
    • Pradeesh Nallainathan (2016), with Zdravko Botev, "Maximum of random variables under a Gaussian copula".
    • Smarak Nayak (2016), with Peter Straka, "Inference on heavy-tailed max-renewal processes".
    • Daniel Shnier (2016), with Mircea Voineagu, "Topological data analysis and the neurogenomics of autism".
    • Patrick Wong (2016), with Libo Li, "Applications of the Wiener-Hopf factorisation for Levy processes".
    • Hiram Yu (2016), with Yanan Fan, "Simultaneous linear quantile regression: a Bayesian approach through g-and-k distribution".
    • Richard Dunn (2015), with Gery Geenens, "A nonparametric copula approach to value at risk". (Quantitative Risk Honours)
    • Nathan Giang (2015), with Peter Straka, "Extremes of bursty events"
    • Hunter Huang (2015), with Pierre Del Moral, "Snell envelope: Approximation framework and application to American options".
    • Kevin Lam (2015), with Zdravko Botev, "The dynamic splitting method with an application to portfolio credit risk".
    • Kevin Lian (2015), with Scott Sisson, "The theory and analysis of approximate Bayesian computation".
    • Jonny Li (2015), with Scott Sisson, "Linear regression modelling for symbolic data via an integrated likelihood approach".
    • Varun Nayyar (2015), with Scott Sisson, "Iterative subsampling: Contamination models for intractable likelihoods using ABCs".
    • Junyu Nie (2015), with William Dunsmuir, "Continuous time limits of GARCH processes and their stochastic properties".
    • Thomas Stindl (2015), with William Dunsmuir, "Estimation for nonlinear non-Gaussian state-space models using higher order Laplace approximation".
    • Thomas Whitaker (2015), with Scott Sisson, "Symbolic data analysis using composite likelihoods with an application to spatial extremes".
    • James Yang (2015), with Pierre Del Moral, "A mean field approach to conditional diffusions". (Quantitative Risk Honours)
    • Xuebin Zheng (2015), with Zdravko Botev, "Perfect simulation from the constrained and censored Bayesian linear regression models".
    • Vivian Zhong (2015), with Zdravko Botev, "Auxiliary variable methods in Bayesian inference".
  • Applied Mathematics Students
    • Adam Gray (2014), with Chris Tisdell, "Some topics in fractional differential equations".
    • Peter Nguyen (2014), with Adelle Coster, "Modelling neural populations through evolving probability distributions: a mean field approach".
    • Jeremy Nugent (2014), with Gary Froyland and Cecilia Gonzalez-Tokman, "Markov chain models for metastable dynamical systems".
    • Chanduni Wijesinghe (2014), with Adelle Coster, "Cardiac Limit Cycles: Sensitivity and Control of Cell Characteristics".
    • Kent Yang (2014), with Guoyin Li, "Global optimization with polynomials: Theory, algorithms, applications".
    • Erika Degens (2013), with Thanh Tran, "Spherical splines".
    • Alec Gilbert (2013), with Gary Froyland, "Continuous-time dynamical systems: the infinitesimal generator approach and applications".
    • Timothy Siu (2013), with John Roberts, "(Piecewise) linear dynamics restricted to lattices".
    • Elias Istanbouli (2012) with John Roberts, "Discrete dynamical systems with non-constant parameters".
    • Ellese Cotterill (2011, University Medal) with Adelle Coster, "Molecular diffusion on membrane manifolds".
    • Isaac Donnelly (2011) with Bruce Henry, "Selfish routing and the price of anarchy on complex systems".
    • Ian Ting (2011) with Mark Holzer, "Transport in atmosphere and ocean".
    • Wei Wu (2011) with Rob Womersley, "Hedging an option portfolio using conditional value at risk".
    • Daniel Cramsie (2010) with Bruce Henry, "Random Walks on Fractal Lattices".
    • Andrew Duong (2010) with Vaithilingam Jeyakumar, "Portfolio optimization under uncertainty: A robust approach".
    • Hugh Macfarlane (2010) with Rob Womersley, "Covariance matrices for portfolio optimisation utilising random matrix theory for eigenvalue filtering". 
    • Suzanna Rona (2009) with Bruce Henry, "Turing pattern formation with chemotaxis".
    • Sittisede Polwiang (2008) with Adelle Coster, "Synchronization of cardiac sinoatrial node cells: coupled biological oscillators".
    • Michelle Dunbar (2007) with Vaithilingam Jeyakumar, "Optimisation approaches to simultaneous classification and feature selection".
    • Amy Kwon (2007) with Bruce Henry, "Mathematical modelling of Amyloid beta plaque deposits in Alzheimer's Disease".
    • Ognjen Stancevic (2007) with Gary Froyland, "Transfer operator methods in continuous time dynamical systems".
    • Douglas Chew (2006) with Bruce Henry, "Multifractal Analysis of Biomedical Datasets".
    • Gina Choutis (2006) with Gary Froyland, "Stochastic Price Modelling for Mine Optimisation".
    • Ambros Gleixner (2006) with Gary Froyland, "Integer programming formulations, various solution techniques, and application to the open pit mine production scheduling problem".
    • Tomasia Kulik (2006) with Peter Blennerhassett, "General non-linear mathematical theory of fluid flow through a porous medium".
    • Scott Rowe (2006) with Jason Middleton, "The Canberra easterly and deeply penetrating sea-breezes".
    • Tony Siu (2006) with Rob Womersley, "Application of Quasi Monte-Carlo Methods to Financial Price and Hedging".
    • Lit-Hau Tan (2006) with Chris Tisdell, "Investigations Into Dynamic Equations on Time Scales".
    • Danny Wong (2006) with Rob Womersley and John Evans (Actuarial Studies), "Quantifying Operational Risk in the Aust. Banking Environment".
    • Kate Simms (2005), with Adelle Coster and Bruce Henry, "Stochastic Aggregation Models for Tumor Growth".
    • John Ormerod (2003) with Vaithilingam Jeyakumar, investigated semidefinite programming approaches to data mining problems.
    Pure Mathematics Students
    • Adam Mammoliti (2014), with Thomas Britz, "The Erdős-Ko-Rado Theorem, generalisations and beyond".
    • Roberto Riedig (2014), with Norman Wildberger, "Simple Lie algebras, Dynkin diagrams, and fun games on graphs".
    • Matthew Kwan (2014, University Medal) with Catherine Greenhill, "Stein's method".
    • Peter Ayre (2013) with Fedor Sukochev, "Double operator integrals and operator Lipschitz estimates".
    • Nicholas Bouzanis (2013) with Denis Potapov, "Double operator integrals and operator monotone functions".
    • Jason Ng (2013) with Peter Brown, "Reciprocity".
    • Steve Siu (2013) with Daniel Chan, "K-theory and the Adams operators".
    • Georgia Tsambos (2013) with Gary Froyland, "Asymptotic properties of piecewise expanding transformations".
    • Kirsten Vo-Phuoc (2013) with Michael Cowling, "Gauge theories and their mathematical formulations".
    • Elizabeth Alford (2012) with Thomas Britz, "Extending shortest-path algorithms".
    • Joel Beeren (2012, University Medal) with David Harvey, "Elliptic curves and factorisation".
    • Matthew Brassil (2012) with Daniel Chan, "Geometric invariant theory".
    • Dean Garden (2012) with David Harvey, "Rationality of the zeta function of a hypersurface over a finite field".
    • Richard Tierney (2012) with Michael Cowling, "Rigidity of coset-preserving maps on nilpotent Lie groups".
    • Anthony Christie (2011) with Daniel Chan, "Classification of simple plane curve singularities and their Auslander-Reiten quivers".
    • Randell Heyman (2011) with Michael Cowling, "Modular forms and the sum of four squares".
    • Corey Lewis (2011) with Catherine Greenhill, "Models of the web graph".
    • Anthony Morris (2011, University Medal) with Tony Dooley, "The ergodic approach to Szemeredi's theorem and beyond".
    • Jessica Egan (2010) with Ian Doust, "Semigroups of composition operators".
    • Nicholas Fewster-Young (2010) with Chris Tisdell, "Topological theory and its applications".
    • Guy Flint (2010) with Fedor Sukochev, "Extensions of the Dixmier approximation theorem to algebras of unbounded operators".
    • Daniel Gow (2010) with Teresa Bates, "C*-algebras associated to directed graphs and labelled graphs".
    • Stephen Sanchez (2010) with Ian Doust, "Central sections of high-dimensional bodies".
    • Simon Sillitoe (2010) with Norman Wildberger, "Hypergroups and graphs associated to finite hyperbolic planes".
    • Daniel Smyth (2010) with Daniel Chan, "Finitely generated powerful pro-p groups".
    • Chin Pin Wong (2010, University Medal) with Fedor Sukochev, "Comparing Sums of Random Variables - the Operator K Approach".
    • Oliver Nunn (2009) with Tony Dooley, "Entropy balance methods for heat equations with a stochastic heat supply".
    • Stephen Ozvatic (2009) with Daniel Chan, "Factorisation theory in a non-commutative algebra".
    • Etienne Chan (2008) with Marek Rutkowski, "Predictable representation properties".
    • Michael Leeming (2008) with Astrid an Huef, "Upper multiplicities in C*(p4gm).
    • Libo Li (2008) with Marek Rutkowski, "Girsanov-type theorems and their applications".
    • Charles Qin (2008, University Medal) with Ben Goldys and Bernard Wong, "Probabilistic approach to gradient estimate for backward Kolmogorov equations".
    • Louise Wilkinson (2008) with Tony Dooley, "Ergodic theory of Bratteli-Vershik systems".
    • Boris Lerner (2007) with Daniel Chan, "The Brauer-Manin obstruction to the Hasse principle".
    • Koushik Panda (2007, University Medal) with Daniel Chan, "Twisted Rings of Differential Operators on the Projective Line and the Beilinson-Bernstein Theorem".
    • Beren Sanders (2007, University Medal) with Ian Doust, "The Busemann-Petty Problem in Convex Geometry".
    • Mandy Seet (2007) with James Franklin and Peter Brown, "Elliptic Curve Cryptography: Improving the Pollard-Rho Algorithm".
    • Cris Koch (2006) with Catherine Greenhill, "Term rewriting approaches to polycyclic group collection".
    • Maike Massierer (2006) with James Franklin and Richard Buckland, "Provably secure cryptographic hash functions'".
    • Hoi-man Kiang (2005) with Jie Du, "Kazhdan-Lusztig left cells in the symmetric group".
    • Ka-shu Wong (2004) with Catherine Greenhill, "The complexity of counting".
    • Erika Davies (2003) studied non-standard analysis with David Tacon.
    • Ronny Lan (2003) did his thesis in operator theory with Ian Doust.
    • Rupert McCallum's thesis (2003) "Free groups in SL(n,Q)" was written under the supervision of Michael Cowling.
    • Antony Orton (2003) worked with Daniel Chan on a project called "Algebraic geometry and the generalization of Bezout's theorem".
    • Petrina So (2003) completed an Honours year at UNSW after finishing a mathematics degree in Auckland. Petrina's thesis was on the safety of RSA cryptography, written under the supervision of Dennis Trenerry.
    • Kevin Sun (2003) received a University Medal for his thesis which linked combinatorics and group representation theory. His thesis was supervised by Tony Dooley.
    Statistics Students
    • Aram Asatryan (2014), with Spiro Penev, "Cures for curing - A study of loss given default".
    • Alexander Kwok (2014), with Peter Straka, "Performance evaluation and dynamic method for probability of default modelling".
    • Albert Lam (2014), with Zdravko Botev, "Multilevel Monte Carlo applications to options pricing".
    • Tony Vo (2014), with Feng Chen and Peter Straka, "A geomdemographic study of customer default and churn rates on residential mortgages using census data".
    • Trevor Rose (2014) with Spiridon Penev, "Support vector machine and maximum likelihood approaches to F-measure optimisation".
    • Aaron Blackwell (2013) with William Dunsmuir, "Multiple independent time series with random effects".
    • Victor Chan (2013) with Ben Goldys and Donna Salopek, "Indifference pricing of derivatives using power utility".
    • Alvin Huang (2013) with Zdravko Botev, "Rare-event probability estimation via empirical likelihood maximization".
    • Pengxi Chen (2012) with William Dunsmuir and Feng Chen, "PIT residual diagnostics for count time series models".
    • But-Elle Hatooka (2012) with Spiridon Penev, "Higher order coherent risk measures and their role in risk-averse optimization".
    • Francis Hui (2011) with Gery Geenens, "A discourse on conditional independence in two-way contingency tables".
    • Iao Fong Leong (2011) with Yanan Fan, "Optimal selection of summary statistics for approximate Bayesian computation".
    • Eric Lu (2011) with Feng Chen, "Conditional intensity models for the occurrence of earthquakes".
    • Aaron Byrnes (2010) with Gareth Peters, "Estimation and modelling of heavy-tailed operational risk exposures with insurance mitigation".
    • Joseph Chammas (2010) with William Dunsmuir, "Approximate MLE methods for the discrete time stochastic volatility model".
    • Chris McKendry (2010) with William Dunsmuir, "GLARMA likelihood estimation for multiple time series including random effects".
    • Gary Ngo (2010) with Feng Chen, "Filtering applications in stochastic finance: approximate particle filters using Markov Chain Monte Carlo methods".
    • Gordana Popovic (2010) with Scott Sisson, "The application of the posterior coverage property to the selection of the scale parameter in approximate Bayesian computation".
    • Avraham Ruderman (2010) with Scott Sisson, "A two sample test based on a k-nearest-neighbour estimate of the Kullback-Leibler divergence with an application to summary statistic selection".
    • Alison Vo-Phuoc (2010) with Feng Chen, "Modelling ASX transaction data using conditional intensity models".
    • Damien Wee (2010) with Marek Rutkowski, "Valuation of defaultable game options in discrete markets".
    • Chen Yang (2010) with Gareth Peters, "On exploring dependence structures for operational risk models".
    • Joey Lau (2009) with Yanan Fan, "Finessing trans-dimensional proposals in reversible jump MCMC".
    • Leah Shepherd (2008) with David Warton, "Spatial point processes for species distribution modelling".
    • Anthony Armstrong (2007) with Marek Rutkowski, "Valuation Of Credit Default Index Swaptions".
    • Raymond Gutierrez (2007) with Donna Salopek, "Conditions of arbitrage on a range of call options".
    • Xin Lei (2007) was awarded the University Medal. He worked with Spiridon Penev on estimation and testing for Archimedean copulas.
    • Cuong Viet Tran (2007) with Ben Goldys, "Measuring Leverage Effect in Financial Markets".
    • Honglin Jiang (2006) with Scott Sisson, "The ABC of Tuberculosis Transmission".
    • Daniel Lin (2006) with Scott Sisson, "Estimating the spread of tuberculosis through simulation-based indirect inference".
    • Imanuel Costigan (2005) did his thesis with Marek Rutkowski on The Valuation of Convertible Bonds with Credit Risk.
    • Arianna Cowling (2005) worked with Inge Koch on Feature Significance for Flow Cytometry Data. She now works at the Reserve Bank.
    • Smith Huang (2005) worked with Inge Koch on Dimension Reduction and Multidimensional Scaling. He worked for Allianz and is currently at Partners in Performance.
    • Danny Lo (2005) did his thesis with William Dunsmuir on Unknown Change-Point Detection in the Volatility of Financial Time Series. He was awarded the University Medal.
    • Brad Morris (2005) worked with William Dunsmuir on Application and Comparison of Models for High Frequency Price Data.
    • Nancy Guo (2004) worked with Ben Goldys on 'Statistical Analysis of Implied Volatility Surface: an Australian Perspective'.
    • Michael Roper (2004) wrote on 'Perturbation Analysis of the CEV-CIR Stochastic Volatility Model', supervised by Ben Goldys.
    • Tina Chen (2003) worked with Sally Galbraith on 'Inquisition of Missing Covariates Impact on Survival Analysis: PML Case Study'
    • Sanja Lucjic (2003) worked with Peter Cooke on 'Analysis of Sales Data for Woolworths - Regression and Time Series Modelling Approaches'.
    • Nathan Pearce (2003) wrote his thesis 'Exploring Local Dependence in Data' under the supervision of Inge Koch.