See our key contacts for lists of academics and staff members to help you stay on track, or explore other academic activities.
If you're a current student seeking advice about your studies, such as program requirements, progression, transfer or other questions, the ADA student services team are here to assist via phone on +61 (2) 9385 8500, or you can submit the online enquiry form. Operating hours are Monday to Friday, 10.00am to 5.00pm.
To assist you in finding other contact points, please see our list of key contacts below.
If you're a prospective student seeking advice on our programs, a specialist is here to advise you in our enquiry centre via https://www.unsw.edu.au/study
Dean – Professor Claire Annesley
Deputy Dean Education – Professor Stephen Doherty
Deputy Dean Research – Professor Christy Newman
Associate Dean Academic Quality - Associate Professor William Clapton
Associate Dean Graduate Research – Dr Uros Cvoro
Associate Dean Indigenous – Associate Professor Fabri Blacklock & Dr Liza-Mare Syron
Associate Dean International – Associate Professor Nicholas Apoifis
Associate Dean Research Quality and Culture - Professor Martin Holt
Associate Dean Societal Impact, Equity and Engagement - Professor Emma Kirby
Faculty Executive Director – David Cami
Deputy Faculty Executive Director – Catherine Rowe
Operations Manager – Joann Bowers
Education Excellence Manager – Jennifer Perkins
Research Innovation Manager – Vanessa Traynor
Heads of School/Centre Directors
The Head of School / Centre Director works closely with the Dean and the University leadership teams to lead and manage the School or Centre’s strategic direction and student education experience.
Your Head of School or Centre Director is here to support you and can be contacted directly for any queries or concerns you have that cannot be sufficiently addressed by your Deputy Head of School (Learning and Teaching) or Deputy Head of School (Research).
Contact details for your Head of School / Centre Director are below:
Deputy Heads of School, Learning & Teaching
The Deputy Head of School, Learning & Teaching, has oversight over the planning, administration, and delivery of the learning and teaching portfolio in the school.
Any queries or concerns that cannot or have not been effectively answered by your course convenor, Stream/Program Convenor or Grievance Officer, please contact your DHoS (L&T). Your DHoS (L&T) would also welcome any feedback you may have about your student experience in the school.
Contact details for your Deputy Head of School (Learning and Teaching) are below:
Deputy Heads of School, Research
The Deputy Head of School (Research) leads and supports the School’s academic research programs, and is available to assist you with research strategy, publication strategy and planning your career in research.
For any queries related to postgraduate research that cannot be addressed by your Postgraduate Research Co-ordinator, you can forward your query to the Deputy Head of School (Research).
Contact details for your Deputy Heads of School (Research) are below:
School Manager
The School Manager is responsible for the hands-on administrative and operational management of the school.
School Managers oversee the teaching support and general administration of the school.
Any student related enquiries should be directed first to your course convenor or The Nucleus: Student Hub. School Managers are available to assist you if you're unsure who to direct your enquiries to.
Contact details for your School Manager are below:
School of Art & Design (A&D)
Head of School (HOS) – Professor Edward Scheer
Deputy Head of School, Art – Dr Grant Stevens
Deputy Head of School, Design – Dr Zoe Veness
Director, Research – Associate Professor Oliver Bown & Associate Professor Bianca Hester
Director, Learning and Teaching – Dr Deborah Turnbull-Tillman
School Manager – Steven Shears
School of Built Environment (BE)
Head of School (HOS) – Professor Philip Oldfield
Deputy Head of School, Learning and Teaching – Associate Professor Catherine Evans
Deputy Head of School, Research – Associate Professor Samad Sepasgozar
School Manager – Vicky Ciambor
School of Arts & Media (SAM)
Head of School (HOS) – Professor Michael Balfour
Deputy Head of School, Learning and Teaching – Associate Professor Paul Dawson
Deputy Head of School, Research – Dr Lisa Trahair
School Manager – Julie Miller
School of Education
Head of School (HOS) – Associate Professor Tony Loughland
Deputy Head of School, Research – Professor Andy Gao
Deputy Head of School, Academic Quality – Associate Professor Karen Maras
Deputy Head of School, Learning and Teaching – Professor Terry Cumming
PGC/HDR Coordinator – Professor Richard Niesche
School Manager – Maxime van Poeteren
School of Humanities & Languages (HAL)
Head of School (HOS) – Professor Taylor Sherman
Deputy Head of School, Learning and Teaching – Associate Professor Ruth Balint
Deputy Head of School, Research – Professor Matthew Kearnes
School Manager – Loretta Bolton
School of Social Sciences (SOSS)
Head of School (HOS) – Professor Jan Breckenridge
Deputy Head of School, Learning and Teaching – Associate Professor Diana Perche
Deputy Head of School, Research –Professor Elizabeth Thurbon
School Manager – Ashleigh Hamilton
Centre for Social Research in Health (CSRH) and Social Policy Research Centre (SPRC) – Professor kylie valentine
ADA Student Services
The ADA Student Services staff are on hand to help.
Faculty Student Services staff provide expert student administration support to our undergraduate and postgraduate coursework students. They are your first point of contact if you're seeking advice on any aspect of admission, enrolment and graduation.
The Student Services team can help with:
Contact us
Location: The Nucleus: Student Hub in the Library
Phone: (02) 8936 7005
Online enquiry: Ask a Question form
Opening Hours: Monday-Friday, 10am - 5pm
Grievance Officers are here to support you should you have any course-related complaint that cannot or has not been effectively resolved with your tutor, lecturer or course convenor.
It's advisable to try and resolve any issues by first reaching out to your tutor, lecturer, or course convenor. If you're unsure who to turn to or you need additional advice, contact your Grievance Officer.
Your Grievance Officer will ensure that your complaint or concern is escalated to the appropriate person in the faculty and will provide support and guidance at each stage of the complaint process.
Your Arts, Design and Architecture Grievance Officers below:
If you have a course-related complaint, you have a number of options for how you can raise the issue.
The first option is usually to discuss your problem with your tutor, your lecturer, or the course coordinator. Alternatively, you could seek advice from the relevant Grievance Officer. If you intend to approach the Grievance Officer, begin by sending an email.
Bachelor of Arts – Associate Professor Andrew Beattie
Bachelor of Politics, Philosophy and Economics – Professor David Blaazer
Bachelor of Art Theory (Honours) – Dr Grant Stevens
Bachelor of Design (Honours) – Dr Zoe Veness
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honours) – Dr Grant Stevens
Bachelor of Media Arts (Honours) – Dr Grant Stevens
Bachelor of Education (Secondary) – Dr Marie McGregor
Bachelor of Education Primary (Primary) – Dr. Thu Ngo
Diploma of Language Studies – Associate Professor Pan Wang
Bachelor of Social Sciences – Dr Sharon Aris
Bachelor of Social Work (Honours) – Dr Maree Higgins
Bachelor of Media – Associate Professor Michael Richardson
Bachelor of Fine Arts (Music Stream only) – Associate Professor Michael Hooper
Bachelor of Media (Honours) – Associate Professor Paul Dawson
Bachelor of Music (Honours) – Associate Professor Paul Dawson
Undergraduate Program Honours - Dr Craig Billingham
Bachelor of Architectural Studies – Dr Paul Hogben
Bachelor of Construction Management and Property – Associate Professor Chyi Lin Lee
Bachelor of Industrial Design – Dr Mariano Ramirez
Bachelor of Computational Design - Dr. Nicole Gardner
Bachelor of Landscape Architecture – Dr Sara Padgett Kjaersgaard
Bachelor of City Planning – Dr. Laura Crommelin
Bachelor of Interior Architecture – Dr Sing D'Arcy
Art – Dr Grant Stevens
Art Theory – Dr Grant Stevens
Design – Dr Zoe Veness
Media Arts – Dr Grant Stevens
Architecture – Dr Paul Hogben
Construction Management and Management – Associate Professor Chyi Lin Lee
Industrial Design – Dr Mariano Ramirez
Computational Design - Dr. Nicole Gardener
Landscape Architecture – Dr Sara Padgett Kjaersgaard
City Planning – Dr Laura Crommelin
Interior Architecture - Professor Lisa Zamberlan
Asian Studies – Associate Professor Jan Lanicek
Australian Studies – Associate Professor Jan Lanicek
Chinese Studies – Associate Professor Pan Wang
Environmental Humanities – Professor Daniel Robinson
European Studies – Associate Professor Jan Lanicek
French Studies – Dr Natalia Ortiz Ceberio
Geographical Studies – Professor Daniel Robinson
Gender Studies – Associate Professor Zora Simic
German Studies – Dr Natalia Ortiz Ceberio
History – Associate Professor Jan Lanicek
Indonesian Studies – Professor Ruth Balint
International Studies (Co-Convened) – Associate Professor Marilu Melo Zurita and Dr Lana Tatour
Italian Studies – Dr Natalia Ortiz Ceberio
Japanese Studies – Dr Kazue Okamoto
Korean Studies – Dr Kazue Okamoto
Linguistics – Dr Debra Aarons
Philosophy – Associate Professor James Phillips
Spanish and Latin American Studies – Dr Natalia Ortiz Ceberio
Global Development – Dr Joyce Wu
International Studies (Co-Convened) – Dr Marilu Melo Zurita and Dr Lana Tatour
Politics and International Relations – Dr Madison Cartwright
Sociology and Anthropology – Dr Naama Carlin
International Political Economy – Dr Madison Cartwright
Power, Politics and Government – Dr Sharon Aris
Security Studies – Dr Madison Cartwright
Creative Writing – Associate Professor Fiona Morrison
English – Associate Professor Fiona Morrison
Film Studies – Associate Professor Michelle Langford
Media, Culture and Technology – Associate Professor Michael Richardson
Music Studies – Associate Professor Michael Hooper
Theatre and Performance Studies – Dr Bryoni Trezise
If you wish to undertake an Honours degree, your Honours Convenor can help determine your eligibility, research topic, and Honours program options.
For all matters relating to your Honours specialisation, including dispute resolution or concerns regarding your supervision relationship, contact the relevant Honours Convenor listed below:
Master of Animation and Visual Effects – Dr Grant Stevens
Master of Curating and Cultural Leadership – Dr Grant Stevens
Master of Design – Dr Zoe Veness
Master of Visualisation, Simulation and Immersive Design – Dr Zoe Veness
Master of Architecture – Dr Paul Hogben
Master of Construction Management Project Management – Associate Professor Chyi Lin Lee
Master of Architecture/Construction Management -- Dr Paul Hogben (Arch) and Associate Professor Chyi Lin Lee (Const Mgt)
Master of Landscape Architecture – Dr Sara Padgett Kjaersgaard
Master of City Planning – Dr Laura Crommelin
Master of Education – Dr Ellen Lee
Master of Educational Leadership – Dr Ellen Lee
Master of Teaching (Primary) – Dr Helena Granziera
Master of Teaching (Secondary) – Dr Geraldine Townend
Master of Applied Linguistics – Dr Debra Aarons
Master of Environmental Management – Associate Professor Tema Milstein
Master of Interpreting – Professor Sandra Hale
Master of Translation – Professor Sandra Hale
Master of Translation and Interpreting – Professor Sandra Hale
Master of Counselling Social Work – Dr Jane Mowll
Master of Development Studies – Dr Linda Bartolomei
Master of International Relations – Dr Srinjoy Bose
Master of Public Policy and Governance – Dr Yao-Tai Li
Master of Journalism and Communication – Dr Kerrie Davies
Master of PR and Advertising – Dr Kerrie Davies
The Work Integrated Learning (WIL) team supports all Work Integrated Learning courses in the Faculty and are available to assist with any questions regarding your placement, field education, practicum or internship.
The team provides support and assistance in the preparation for WIL, throughout your WIL experience, engagement with external partners and any administrative or WIL system support required.
Contact details for the WIL team are below:
General enquiries including; Arts and Media, Built Environment and Internships
E: ada-wil@unsw.edu.au
P: (02) 9385 8125
Art & Design placements:
E: pep.artdesign@unsw.edu.au
Education placements:
E:professionalexperience@unsw.edu.au
P: (02) 9385 9388
Social Sciences internships:
E: soss-wil@unsw.edu.au
P: (02) 9385 9388
Social Work placements:
E: socialwork@unsw.edu.au
P: (02) 9385 9388
Please contact the HDR inbox for your relevant school/Centre:
For Faculty-level queries, please contact the ADA Graduate Research Manager: ada.hdr@unsw.edu.au