Among UNSW Engineering, you will meet scholars who are established leaders in their fields and also the best and brightest of a rising generation of teachers and researchers.

See our key contact list of academics and staff members that you may need to connect with to help you stay on track. For program specific enquiries please contact your Program Authority.

Please note: students can contact the Academic Programs Manager for questions relating to the Dean's Award or Dean's Honours List.

Deputy Dean, Education - Maurice Pagnucco

Associate Dean, Academic Programs - Con Doolan

Academic Programs Manager - Scott McBride

Biomedical Engineering 

Socrates Dokos

Chemical Engineering 

Stuart Prescott/ Peter Neal

Chemical Engineering Food: Alice Lee 

Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Civil Engineering: Steven Davis
Civil with Architecture: Robert Holdom
Humanitarian Engineering: Andrew Dansie
Environmental Engineering: Will Glamore
Surveying: Bruce Harvey

Computer Science and Engineering 

Computer Science: Alan Blair
Software Engineering: Fethi Rabhi
Bioinformatics: Bruno Gaeta
Computer Engineering: Annie (Hui) Guo 

Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications 

Toan Phung 

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering 

Garth Pearce (Acting) 

Minerals and Energy Resourses Engineering 

Mining: Simit Raval 

Petroleum: Furqan Le-Hussain 

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  

Ivan Perez-Wurfl 

School 

Contact Person 

Biomedical Engineering 

Socrates Dokos 

Chemical Engineering 

Chemical Eng: Graeme Bushell
Food: Alice Lee 

Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Coursework: Tommy Wiedmann

Research: Hamid Vali Pour

Computer Science and Engineering 

Eric Martin 

Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications 

Coursework: Dr Shaghik Atakaramians 

Assistant PG Coursework Co-ordinator: Dr Hassan Habibi Gharakheili 

Research: John Fletcher 

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering 

Ron Chan 

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE) 

Mining: Joung Oh 

Petroleum: Hamid Roshan 

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering 

Coursework: Ashraf Uddin 

Research: Alison Lennon
 

School 

Contact Person 

Biomedical Engineering 

Socrates Dokos 

Chemical Engineering 

Patrick Spicer
Graeme Bushell 

Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Year 1: David Rey
Year 2: Elena Atroschenko / Linlin Ge
Year 3: Ehab Hamed/ Divya Nair
Year 4: Robert Holdom / Bruce Harvey (Surveying only) 
PG: Tommy Wiedmann

  

Computer Science and Engineering 

Computer Science: Alan Blair
Software Engineering: Fethi Rabhi
Bioinformatics: Bruno Gaeta
Computer Engineering: Annie (Hui) Guo 

PG: Eric Martin 

Engineering Student Centre 

Lisa Saifoloi 

Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications 

Toan Phung 

  

Dr Shaghik Atakaramians 

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering 

Jonathan Pritchard  

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE 

Mining UG: Simit Raval 

Mining PG: Joung Oh 

Petroleum UG: Furqan Le-Hussain 

Petroleum PG: Hamid Roshan 

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  

Ivan Perez-Wurfl 

School 

Contact Person 

Biomedical Engineering 

Socrates Dokos 

Chemical Engineering 

Chemical Eng: Patrick Spicer 

Food: Julian Cox 

Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Civil & Environmental: Steven Davis
Surveying & Geospatial: Bruce Harvey

Computer Science and Engineering 

John Shepherd 

Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications 

Dr Matthew Priestly

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering 

Zoran Vulovic

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE) 

Mining: Simit Raval 
Petroleum: Furqan Le-Hussain 

  

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  

Ivan Perez-Wurfi 

School 

Contact Person 

Biomedical Engineering 

N/A 

Chemical Engineering 

Sarah Grundy 

Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Linlin Ge 

Computer Science and Engineering 

Mike Bain 

Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications 

Branislav Hredzak 

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering 

Nicole Kessissoglou 

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)  

Mining: Carlito Tabelin
Petroleum: Zhixi Chen 

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  

Brett Hallam 

School 

Contact Person 

Biomedical Engineering 

Socrates Dokos 

Chemical Engineering 

Graeme Bushell 

Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Steven Davis

Computer Science and Engineering 

Michael Thielscher 

Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications 

Iain Skinner 

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering 

Kana Kanapathipillai 

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)  

Seher Ata 

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  

Stephen Bremner 

School 

Contact Person 

Biomedical Engineering 

Socrates Dokos 

Chemical Engineering 

Julian Cox 

Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Steven Davis

Computer Science and Engineering 

Andrew Taylor

Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications 

Jayashri Ravishankar 

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering 

Kana Kanapathipillai
 

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE) 

Seher Ata 

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering 

Anna Bruce 

School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering

Michael Stevens

Please direct all enquiries to: thesis.biomedeng@unsw.edu.au

Chemical Engineering

Research Thesis (CEIC4951/4952/4953): Peter Neal

Product Development Thesis (CEIC4007/4008): Patrick Spicer
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Honours Research Thesis (CVEN4951/4952/4953): Ian Turner (T1 & T2) Kristen Splinter (T3)

Honours Thesis (CVEN4050/4051): Robert Holdom
Computer Science and Engineering Hui Wu
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications Aron Michael
Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Research Thesis (MMAN4951/4952/4953): Tracie Barber

Practice Thesis (MMAN4010/4020): Susann Beier

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)

Research Thesis (MERE4951/4952/4953): Stuart Clark

Practice Thesis (PTRL4010/4020): Furqan Le-Hussain

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering  Merlinde Kay
School Contact Person
Biomedical Engineering

Fatemah Karimi

Please direct all enquiries to: thesis.biomedeng@unsw.edu.au

Chemical Engineering Peter Neal
Civil and Environmental Engineering

Masters Research Thesis (CVEN9451/9452/9453): Elena Atroshchenko

Masters Thesis (CVEN9050/9051): Robert Holdom

Computer Science and Engineering Eric Martin
Electrical Engineering and Telecommunications

Masters Research Thesis (ELEC9451/9452/9453): Aron Michael

Masters Thesis (ELEC9771/9772): Hassan Habibi Gharakheili

Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering

Research Thesis (MMAN9451/9452/9453): Tracie Barber

Practice Thesis (MMAN9001/9002): Ron Chan

Minerals and Energy Resources Engineering (MERE)

Research Thesis (MERE9451/9452/9453): Stuart Clark

Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering 

Ashraf Uddin

Please direct all enquiries to Merlinde Kay